Solved

BENQ BL2400 Screen doesnt work with higher resolutions after installing Nvidia drivers on Ubuntu 14.04

Posted on 2014-12-31
12
750 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have a dual screen setup on Ubuntu 14.04 that I just installed. The graphics card is a GeForce 8800 GTS. When using t he default Nouveau driver all works fine displaying high resolution desktops on both screens. But when installing and changing to the Nvidia driver, my second screen (BENQ BL2400) appears as type unknown and can only display 800x600 as the highest resolution. I would like to fix this.

The Nvidia driver that I chose is version 331.113 from nvidia-331-updates (proprietary).
I also tried version 340.65 from nvidia-340 (open source), but that made me not only loose picture on my BENQ screen but also the whole desktop lag on the main screen. I am using 331.113 now, and the only problem with that driver is what is described so far.

Judging by http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx the right driver should be  340.65 (Geforce 8800 GTS on Linux 64 bit). It can be downloaded from here:
http://www.nvidia.com/content/DriverDownload-March2009/confirmation.php?url=/XFree86/Linux-x86_64/340.65/NVIDIA-Linux-x86_64-340.65.run&lang=us&type=geforcem

I did not try to install via this download.

Here is some lspci -v information about my graphics card:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G80 [GeForce 8800 GTS] (re
v a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: NVIDIA Corporation Device 0420
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 43
        Memory at f2000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=32M]
        I/O ports at b000 [size=128]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at f3000000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [68] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
        Capabilities: [78] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
        Capabilities: [100] Virtual Channel
        Capabilities: [128] Power Budgeting <?>
        Kernel driver in use: nvidia

Some more info:

glxinfo | grep OpenGL | grep renderer
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce 8800 GTS/PCIe/SSE2

I used this guide to set things up:
http://www.binarytides.com/install-nvidia-drivers-ubuntu-14-04/

Some attempts to configure the available mode and set it:
#xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2720 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
TV-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-2 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        60.3*+
DVI-I-3 connected primary 1920x1080+800+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 299mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+   50.0  
   1680x1050      60.0  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1440x900       59.9  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1280x800       59.8  
   1280x720       60.0     50.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.0     70.1     60.0  
   800x600        75.0     72.2     60.3     56.2  
   720x576        50.0  
   720x480        59.9  
   640x480        75.0     72.8     59.9  
"

Seems like the Nvidia X Server sees my BENQ screen as DFP-0 (DVI-I-2), wich is DVI-I-2 above:

#xrandr --addmode DVI-I-2 1920x1080
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  33
  Current serial number in output stream:  34

Offcourse, this then fails:

# xrandr --output DVI-I-2 --mode 1920x1080
xrandr: cannot find mode 1920x1080

All help appreciated :)
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40525404
Did you create the newmode with xrandr --newmode first? Besides that, is the display connected directly to the video card's output, or is there a KVM switch or something similar in between? I have often seen this happen with such switches, so connecting the display directly to the PC without the switch may help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40525646
Here you have my attempts:

# cvt 1920 1080
# 1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 67.16 kHz; pclk: 173.00 MHz
Modeline "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
# xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00"  173.00  1920 2048 2248 2576  1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
# xrandr --addmode DVI-I-2 "1920x1080_60.00"
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  33
  Current serial number in output stream:  34

# cvt -r 1920 1080
# 1920x1080 59.93 Hz (CVT 2.07M9-R) hsync: 66.59 kHz; pclk: 138.50 MHz
Modeline "1920x1080R"  138.50  1920 1968 2000 2080  1080 1083 1088 1111 +hsync -vsync
# xrandr --newmode "1920x1080R"  138.50  1920 1968 2000 2080  1080 1083 1088 1111 +hsync -vsync
# xrandr --addmode DVI-I-2 1920x1080R
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  33
  Current serial number in output stream:  34

# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2720 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
TV-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-2 connected 800x600+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        60.3*+
DVI-I-3 connected primary 1920x1080+800+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 299mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+   50.0  
   1680x1050      60.0  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1440x900       59.9  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1280x800       59.8  
   1280x720       60.0     50.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.0     70.1     60.0  
   800x600        75.0     72.2     60.3     56.2  
   720x576        50.0  
   720x480        59.9  
   640x480        75.0     72.8     59.9  
  1920x1080_60.00 (0x2ef)  173.0MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2048 end 2248 total 2576 skew    0 clock   67.2KHz
        v: height 1080 start 1083 end 1088 total 1120           clock   60.0Hz
  1920x1080R (0x2f4)  138.5MHz
        h: width  1920 start 1968 end 2000 total 2080 skew    0 clock   66.6KHz
        v: height 1080 start 1083 end 1088 total 1111           clock   59.9Hz

How do I know what screen cvt is getting information for? Seems like the new modes are only added on the working screen.

In this case the working screen(no problem screen) is connected to a HDMI switch with a HDMI to DVI cable (DVI in the screen end). The cable from to the HDMI switch is DVI from the computer to HDMI in the switch. The screen that I am not getting to work, the problem screen here, is connected directly to the graphics card with a cable that is DVI in both ends.

The trouble screen is DVI-I-2.

This guided from: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/xrandr
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40525779
CVT doesn't get the value from any specific monitor.

Check whether an /etc/X11/xorg.conf file was created, and delete it if it is there (or rename it), then logoff and logon again (or reboot), then try the xrandr commands again.

If there is no such file, look for the nvidia configuration utility, and check if you can set the resolution for the 2nd display there. This will create an xorg.conf file, which you'd then copy to the /etc/X11 folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40525863
# ls -l /etc/X11/
total 76
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:23 app-defaults
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:22 cursors
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root    18 juli  23 00:22 default-display-manager
drwxr-xr-x 4 root root  4096 juli  23 00:15 fonts
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 17394 des.   3  2009 rgb.txt
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root    13 des.  28 13:55 X -> /usr/bin/Xorg
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:23 xinit
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 jan.  15  2014 xkb
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root   709 april  1  2010 Xreset
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:17 Xreset.d
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:17 Xresources
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  3730 jan.  29  2014 Xsession
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 des.  28 14:14 Xsession.d
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   265 juli   1  2008 Xsession.options
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 juli  23 00:23 xsm
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   601 juli  23 00:17 Xwrapper.config

Nvidia X Server settings show exactly the same problem - when not choosing auto 800x600 is the highest I can pick:
nvidia xserver
Tried rebooting also. I had rebooted before, so it didn't surprise me that it didn't change anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40526045
I switched to the nouveau driver again, and then things look like this - both screens work(but I want the nvidia driver to work):

~# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3840 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-1 connected primary 1920x1080+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 299mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+   50.0     59.9  
   1680x1050      59.9  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1440x900       59.9  
   1280x800       59.9  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1280x720       60.0     50.0     59.9  
   1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
   720x576        50.0  
   720x480        60.0     59.9  
   640x480        75.0     72.8     66.7     60.0     59.9  
   720x400        70.1  
DVI-I-2 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
   1920x1080      60.0*+
   1680x1050      59.9  
   1600x900       60.0  
   1280x1024      60.0  
   1280x800       59.9  
   1280x720       60.0  
   1024x768       60.0  
   800x600        60.3  
   640x480        60.0  

0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40526088
Why do you need the legacy driver? I've found that the nouveau driver usually works very well.

How did you install the legacy driver? did you download it from the nvidia site, or did you use Ubuntu's built-in driver utility to get it directly from it's repository?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40526137
This thread is getting pretty lengthy, all your answers are in it esxcept the one where you ask why I want to use the nvidia driver. The way I have understood it, the nouveau driver is just an all around driver that ships with ubuntu to suit a wide range of graphic cards. It doesn' provide the functionality specific for the graphic card in question. The newest nvididia drivers aren't legacy as far as I know, they are the available drivers appropriate for the card. When playing 3D games, the performance is clearly better with the nvidia drivers as far as I have seen then with the nouveau drivers. From my experience I have tried Half-Life, Half-Life 2 and MineCraft. It might be different on this exact card, as i have not had time to try all this out on exactly this card.

The nvidia drivers were installed via the aptitude package system. There is a link in this thread to the guide I used. I have tried all the various drivers from nvidia that came with the install, and they all fail the same way, except the latest driver which in addition lets the xserver show the error: "could not set configuration for crtc 583" and then everythin goes to an almost freeze in the window system.

While waiting now recently I tried unimstallin all nvidia drivers and install the nvidia driver from the nvidia web site using the run file. It then told me that the proprietary check scripts failed(or something in that order). I installed anyway and found the same error then also, my other screen not working.

In the end I uninstalled this driver from the system by running the run file and adding the argument -uninstall. After this was done, I can log in to the x system - but nothing is displayed other then the desktop background (on both screens in right resolution). So i will just reinstall Ubuntu tomorrow I guess. Maybe just give up the whole nvidia thing.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40526146
Could be the drivers aren't ready yet. I don't play games (except maybe some simple card and mahjong type games), so I wouldn't be able to say anything about that. I do use nvidia drivers though, but those are for older cards and also the drivers are older. I haven't really seen much difference in performance between these nvidia drivers and the nouveau version.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40526420
When using the nouveau driver for desktop experience, there propably is no difference.
Here is a recent test using various games and nvidia graphics cards to see the difference between nouveau and the nvidia drivers. It concludes as I suspected that the nouveau driver is not as good when it comes to 3D graphics:
http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=nouveau_fastest_gpus&num=5
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40526510
Your graphics card is one generation older than ones benchmarked in the link you provided.
You can always compare yourself http://www.geeks3d.com/gputest/

Did you disable nouveau before installing any nvidia drivers? If nouveau is loaded nvidia-xconfig just makes wrong config files.

Lets start anew. Lets return to the system as it was installed

lsmod| grep -e nouveau -e nvidia
? anything? both? and after reboot?

remove any nvidia package, leave nouveau untouched
REBOOT

install dkms
(nvidia replaces these files, system updates replaces them again)
reinstall mesa-libGL
reinstall xorg-x11-server
REBOOT
 run some benchmarks and record the results.

Now download 340.65 run file
Exit into text console by "service lightdm stop"
Follow instructions in nvidia installer to disable nouveau driver, probably it will take reboot or two before it says it is safe to install the drivers.

Once nouveau is disabled you can use any system packages, but also you can install same driver from run installer.

Run benchmarks again - is there any gain?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40528089
I have already reinstalled Ubuntu, and I could make a fresh attempt on the 340.65 run file, but considering the time I have spent on this so far and the statement in the following link, I will save that for later:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BinaryDriverHowto/Nvidia#Low.2BAC8-Missing_Screen_Resolutions

" The NVIDIA binary driver seems to be very weak at reliably probing this information from the monitor and relies on additional information in xorg.conf. "

I agree with that.

Awarding points to all who have tried to help.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528097
While you are with your reinstalling hand on the keyboard - make sure you have DKMS installed before installing .run driver. That will allow driver to survive kernel updates.
0