Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions needed for Ratings Settings in SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2014-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
This seems like a fairly straight forward question but I cant find an answer online.  What permissions are needed to user star ratings on a list?  If I turn on user ratings will users with read only access be able to rate items or do they need contribute permissions to the list where the ratings have been enabled?

What I want is users to be able to rate items in the list but not add/edit/delete the list items.
0
Comment
Question by:scooter1977
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528354
We have Sharepoint 2010 (not 2013), but I don't imagine the behavior has changed. I just found a community on our intranet site in which I'm a reader, and I confirmed that I'm able to set star ratings on library documents. I can't modify existing documents or upload anything new, but it seems I'm still able to rate existing items.

Given that, I think you'd be fine granting these users read access.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40531011
Users with read access will be able to rate the content. One thing I would also suggest is not to remove or hide the title column as it malfunctions the ratings feature. Just an add on knowledge for you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40531505
Can I get some more detail on the title column needing to be removed? We've not experienced an issue (at least that I'm aware of), but I want to make sure we've set things up correctly. Is there a KB article or another reference you can refer me to?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40532976
I didn't find any article as such but this was my personal experience I thought of sharing. The solution I found myself was to keep the Title column in the list . Otherwise, if you rate 1 content in the list, it would automatically rate other content on its own. If you don't find such problem keeping the Title field away then you can safely ignore it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40536819
Ah - we include title, and I initially read your comment as meaning that having title included caused a problem. I haven't observed any issues, but I also don't think (nor can I imagine a reason we would) we've ever removed Title from the list view.
0