Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User profile gone in win 7

Posted on 2014-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
User logs into win 7 and all data gone - no usual my docs etc

I've yet to see this computer but any point restoring to a previous date ?

If that doesn't work what to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525356
There is a good chance you can recover it. A backup is usually kept and can be accessed by making a simple registry change. Take a look here for the explanation and instructions.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/deployment_field_notes/archive/2011/11/03/a-corrupted-profile-problem.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40525364
Yes this happens quite a bit in fact. If you fallow the link flubbster added you should be able to get everything corrected again.
0