Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for HIPAA compliant encryption software for external USB hard drives of 1TB and larger

Posted on 2014-12-31
11
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I'm looking for paid or free encryption software ONLY for encrypting USB hard drives of 1TB or larger (not flash drives) attached to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2008.  More info:

Needs to be HIPAA compliant
Looking for encrypting entire partitions--not just files and folders.  It is for backup USB drives.
Product must be compatible with Server 2012 R2 and Server 2008.
Need to encrypt USB hard drives of over 1TB attached to a Server.
Need to encrypt existing PARTITIONS so encryption speed is important.
Needs to mount the USB drives (and encrypted partitions) automatically on startup.
Can be paid or free, but an inexpensive paid product might be better for getting support.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1002 total points
ID: 40525526
Have you looked into BitLocker that comes with Windows?  There are some minimum specifications of your bios and such but that is one option.

Another is to use USB hardware that has encryption builtin like this

http://www.apricorn.com/products/hardware-encrypted-drives/apricorn-padlock-usb3.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 40525583
Thanks DMTech.  I can't use Bitlocker because of the TPM that is required.  I installed the software but it indicates that the TPM is not present.  I thought that Proliant ML350 G6 has the TPM built into the BIOS but apparently not.
Don't want to purchase additional drives with encryption built in because I already have the USB drives.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 1002 total points
ID: 40525591
According to HP you have TPM.. Maybe a Bios update or a Bios setting?

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01713311

Contact HP to verify..
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 40525593
Will check it out--thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 498 total points
ID: 40527781
No you don't need TPM when using BL on USB, it's called Bitlocker-2-go...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd490967.aspx
https://www.cityu.edu.hk/csc/deptweb/support/guidelines/bitLocker_to_go_userguide.pdf
Also what is the point of having encryption if the drive is automatically "opened" when it's plugged in? That means you have no encryption at all. This is not how you create proper encrypted backup's. You should have software, backup software, that is doing the encryption for you, M$'s own products do not offer that.
Also have a look at my article here, and see what encryption does and doesn't do to protect your data:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html Bl-2-Go should be HIPAA compliant, but not just any old software/hardware will be.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 40528214
Hello Rich,
I understand about using software that encrypts but the encryption in this situation encryption is important if the USB drive is removed and attached to another system.
BitLocker looks great and the right choice BUT I see BitLocker to go for Windows 7 but can it be used in Server 2008 (i.e. SBS Server 2008)?  I need a system that will work with that Operating System.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40529162
You have to enable Bitlocker on 2008 first, but it works exactly the same. But I would suggest getting backup software that supports encryption, there are many of those, and that's the proper way to do a backup.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 40539426
Bitlocker to go is a good solution but it doesn't work in Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40539945
It does for us, remember you do have to enable BL through the Server Manager, then reboot: http://searchitchannel.techtarget.com/feature/Securing-Windows-Server-2008-Installing-and-turning-on-BitLocker
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 40540433
This is for Bitlocker but not for BITLOCKER TO GO (which is a feature of Bitlocker) which is for external drives.  It appears that Microsoft didn't introduce BITLOCKER TO GO until Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40540702
Ahh I see, your not running the latest, then that is an issue, we started with R2 so that must be  why. I assumed that since 7 had it from the start, that 2008 would of too. 2012 works from the start, I've just verified though.
-rich
0