Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Acronis

Posted on 2014-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We want to test Acronis in our lab for deploying images to a variety of different (but very similar() hardware platforms. Is Snap Deploy the product I need?

We would create the 'golden image' at HQ and then allow access to the image via a network share - the remote sites would download to a local share and then use to deploy. Most sites do not have experienced Sys Admin so I want to make this as dead simple as possible. Deploying Win7 and Server 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1600 total points
ID: 40526300
Yes, this is exactly the software yiu need.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 40526399
Yes, Snap deply is what you want and like you said can be done this way and is simple.
We been using Acronis in our Site for years.

http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/enterprise-solutions/image-deployment/

CT
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This tutorial is intended to teach the basics of 3-D Modeling using TinkerCad.com as the Computer Aided Drafting software. Once complete this model can be 3D printed.
There are literally thousands of Exchange recovery applications out there. So how do you end up picking one that’s ideal for your business & purpose? By carefully scouting the product’s features, the benefits it offers you, & reading ample reviews f…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.
XMind Plus helps organize all details/aspects of any project from large to small in an orderly and concise manner. If you are working on a complex project, use this micro tutorial to show you how to make a basic flow chart. The software is free when…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question