Solved

autoit progress bar

Posted on 2014-12-31
7
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
How would I make what I would think is a simple progress bar?
What I want is to enter a start number say 300 and then a goal number say 245 and it show the number and percentage mark.

I was thinking something like
ProgressOn ("Progress bar", "Start and Goal", "Working...")
$start = inputbox ("start value","enter value")
$goal = inputbox ("goal value", enter value")

$percentcomplete = $g/$c

ProgressSet($percentcomplete)

Open in new window


I'm very new to this. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40525497
Here is a simple one I found that you can modify:

 ProgressOn("Progress Bar", "Sample progress bar", "Working...")
 
 For $i = 0 To 100
       ProgressSet($i)
       Sleep(5)
 Next
 
 ProgressSet(100, "Done!")
 Sleep(750)
 ProgressOff()


Not sure I understand your start and goal numbers. Do you mean you want to increment another 245? Or go down from 300 to 245? Your division would give you a very small number. Perhaps you could explain a bit more.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40525503
ProgressOn ("Progress bar", "Start and Goal", "Working...")
$start = inputbox ("start value","enter value")
$goal = inputbox ("goal value", enter value")
$percentcomplete = ($g/$c) [b]* 100[/b]
ProgressSet($percentcomplete)
 ProgressSet(100, "Done!")

Open in new window


it needs a percentage which is (current value/ max value) * 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40525511
I'm trying to do something like this then I can fix the graphical part of it.  
the math just isn't clicking for me.
$c = InputBox("Start Weight", "Enter current Weight")
$g = InputBox("Goal Weight", "Enter Goal Weight")

   $TotalPoundstoLoose = $c * .04 ;Four percent of the weight needed to loose in terms of pounds
   MsgBox(0,"total",$TotalPoundstoLoose) ; used for testing
   $Lost = $c - $g ; amount of wait currently lost
   $percent = $lost/$TotalPoundstoLoose ; percentage out of 100 for ticker/progress bar
   MsgBox(0,"lost",$lost); used for testing
   
	MsgBox(0,"Percent", $percent); used for testing
	$value = $Lost * 100 ; percentage converted to 100 for ticker
	ProgressOn("Progress Bar", "Sample progress bar", "Working...")
   ProgressSet($value)
 	Sleep(750)


 ;ProgressSet(100, "Done!")
 Sleep(750)
 ProgressOff()

Open in new window

0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40525556
Basically what I'm trying to do is make it where lets say I weigh 280
I want to loose 4 percent of that weight which is 11.2 pounds

I want the percentage to reflect how close I am to that goal
Basically a weight loss ticker.
thanks!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40525585
Since you're very new to this, you may want to consider a similar language called AutoHotkey. I think it is better than AutoIT, although there are certainly folks who think the opposite. But if you're not already wedded to AutoIT, take a look at AutoHotkey (also free, of course). There have been many forks of the original language and recently a new community was established to move the language forward. The latest release at the new community has a Windows installer, an offline help file, and a compiler that turns the AHK source code (plain text) into a stand-alone/no-install executable (an EXE file).

There is excellent documentation:
http://ahkscript.org/docs/AutoHotkey.htm

...including an alphabetical command and function index:
http://ahkscript.org/docs/commands/index.htm

...a good tutorial:
http://ahkscript.org/docs/Tutorial.htm

...and an active user forum:
http://ahkscript.org/boards/

If you'd like to see AutoHotkey in full programs, here are a few EE articles that I've written with source code:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_10745-How-To-Combine-Merge-Append-TIFF-Files-in-Batch-Mode.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_11173-How-To-Rename-Move-a-Batch-of-PDF-Files-Based-on-Contents-of-the-Files.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Document_Imaging/A_11211-How-To-Split-Rename-Move-a-Batch-of-PDF-Files-Based-on-Contents-of-the-Files.html

In terms of the progress bar, here are two lines of code from one of those articles that will do it:

barprogress:=100*(A_Index/numfiles)
Progress,%barprogress%,%A_LoopField%,Processing,Combining

The complete syntax for the Progress command is:

Progress, ProgressParam1 [, SubText, MainText, WinTitle, FontName]

Also, here's the command to turn off the progress bar:

Progress,Off

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40525672
	$starting = InputBox("Start Weight", "Enter Starting Weight")
	$current = InputBox("Current Weight","Enter Current Weight")
	$TotalPoundstoLoose = $starting * .04 
	MsgBox(0,"Your Goal Pounds to Lose:",$TotalPoundstoLoose) ; used for testing
	$Lost = $Starting - $current ; amount of weight currently lost
	$percent = ($lost/$TotalPoundstoLoose) * 100 ; percentage out of 100 for ticker/progress bar
	MsgBox(0,"You have lost:",$lost); used for testing
	MsgBox(0,"Which is Percent of your Goal", $percent); used for testing
	ProgressOn("Progress Bar", "Goal Achievement", "Working...")
	ProgressSet($percent)
 	Sleep(1750)
	ProgressOff()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40525678
thanks!
0