Solved

Volumes larger than 2TB canot be backed up - Inherited Server

Posted on 2014-12-31
22
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
I inherited a SBS 2011 server that was set up with partitions:

C: 2047.78 GB
E: 1677.00 GB

When reviewing the backup it was failing and set at file level. When I attempted to change to Full/Bare Metal Backup I get the error "volumes larger than 2tb cannot be protected".  Is there a patch/workaround for this?

Also, the back up is currently failing due to a Reparse point error. A backup of just the shared files will run, however this is clearly not an acceptable solution.

Is there a way to get Windows Server Backup to do a full metal backup on this drive, and what is the best way to identify and resolve Reparse points?
0
Comment
Question by:Alisanne
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 40525470
VHD's created by WIndows Backup in Server 2008 R2 (which is what SBS2011 uses) are limited to 2TB (2048GB) in size. SBS does allow greater volumes with a file and directory level backup in addition to the block level backups.

2008 does allow you to do multiple backup totaling any size if each volume is less than 2TB.

Regarding the Reparse Error which is probably being created by virtue of this being a FAT volume, the easiest way to deal with it is to remove the reparse point from the library and then run the Backup Wizard again. To backup up the content for that reparse point specify the absolute path of that location in the configuration.

Good article on managing reparse points by Microsoft here: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/973455?wa=wsignin1.0#workaroundissue12
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40525569
Windows backup stores as VHD's and the maximum size of a VHD is 2TB . There is no workaround for this
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40526532
As mentioned above the prpblem is in Microsoft itself. As a workaroind you can use third party backup tool such as Hard Disk Manager 15 Server Basic which does not have this limitation.
www.paragon-software.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40526535
Well the workaround would be to shrink the partition that C: is on to about 1.8 GB  then SBS backup will work just fine...of course you wind up with some small amount of unused space that you can't easily add to E.  but it would allow you to get your backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526699
Cris/(others): I have been very hesitant to "Shrink" the drive due to a fear of data loss, especially when the backups are not full/Bare Metal.  It has been awhile since I used a re-partitioning tool, is there a reliable tool to change drive size without incurring data loss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526703
Following a different lead, I removed the backup definition from the server a re-reconfigured the backup (file level) to backup the shared files.

This ran for several minutes then failed:

"The backup operation that started at '‎2015‎-‎01‎-‎01T17:20:33.846317100Z' has failed with following error code '2155348301' (There was a failure in updating the backup for deleted items.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526705
Additional error at the same time:

9782 / MSExchngeIS

"Exchange VSS Writer (instance 8d66a9be-9ddf-436e-87ad-1081d81a2d61:1) has completed the backup of database 'Public Folder Database 2012208029' with errors. The backup did not complete successfully, and no log files were truncated for this database."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526706
And one more warning that is related:

8230 / VSS

"Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Failed resolving account spsearch with status 1376. Check connection to domain controller and VssAccessControl registry key.

Operation:
   Gathering Writer Data
   Executing Asynchronous Operation

Context:
   Execution Context: Requestor
   Current State: GatherWriterMetadata

Error-specific details:
   Error: NetLocalGroupGetMemebers(spsearch), 0x80070560, The specified local group does not exist."
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40526812
Shrinking with Windows Disk Management tool is safe. Run first chkdsk on C drive and then use defrag.
After that shrink it.
As for the error in file backup - does the user you are using on this machine have full admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526836
Yes, Logged in as ADMIN - full rights.

I have deleted the previous backup schedule and released the drives.  I have reconfigured routine (File Level) and have started a new schedule on "one" of the backup drives (1 of 4 disks in the old schedule). I have selected only the shared folders, and the backup is now at 3% (700 GB total).

Once this is completed, I will add files/folders until I have everything selected/backed up.

Then I will try your suggestion noxcho. I have never used the the WDM tool to shrink a drive, so I will do some research first.

I would really like to be able to do native full/bare metal backups of the volumes rather than file/folder level backups.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40526867
You could also use CloneZilla to make a full backup of the System. It is OpenSource and free. After that you could shrink the partition and then try a Windows backup. One of the errors you got was about Exchange. For exchange to clear it's logs, you need a full backup that is exchange aware and is successful (like the OS builtin backup).

http://clonezilla.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40526874
Rindi,

In regards to your comment:

For exchange to clear it's logs, you need a full backup that is exchange aware and is successful (like the OS builtin backup).

Is the CloneZilla backup exchange aware? can it backup volumes larger then 2TB?

After this initial backup completed, I was going to follow:


in order to get the Exchange program/stores backed up then move forward. That should help with the exchange portion of the problem, correct?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40526944
No, CloneZilla isn't exchange aware, you boot it directly from a CD or USB stick and so it doesn't run from within the OS like exchange aware tools must run from. But once the backup is done you know you have a full backup, and then you can go to fixing the rest of the issues. It can backup larger than 2TB's, and the location it backups to can also be larger.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40526957
The Hard Disk Manager 15 is Exchange aware and uses MS VSS for hot processing( (maging the open files).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 500 total points
ID: 40527636
You could also look at Symantec's Backup Exec which we've used successfully with SBS for years. There is an SBS version which includes the Exchange agent and data de-duplication.  Includes bare-metal, P2V, and V2P. Backs up to tape, disk, or cloud. About $500.

A little bit of a learning curve if you've never used it but not too bad.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40528087
Dump the built in backup,there are too many gotchas .

Only works with USB 512k sector drives,no partitions greater than 2tb and will not back up any non NTFS partitions.

I've been using Symantec System Restore 2013 for SBS and it is pretty solid

Download a 60 day eval and run your backup to test it out.

http://www.symantec.com/system-recovery-server-edition/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40530364
Ok, I downloaded the trial version of Symantec and made a full backup to another drive on the server, that worked great.  then I tried to start the backup again to USB drives and it failed:

error e4f3000f: unexpected vss writer error

I found this link and I am starting to run through this...  http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH200584

Any ideas as to how to get the backups to USB drives working easily???
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40530379
I would never recommend any Symantec product, as all of them are nothing but crap. BackupExec used to be a good product before symantec bought it up.

The tool noxcho recommended is far better, and it is also cheaper. Also they have a trial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40530391
So, I went through the following steps of the above article.

Reboot the machine. Sometimes a reboot is enough to reset the VSS framework.
Open a command prompr with administrator rights, and type VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS. Ensure that the writers are stable.
Ensure that the Microsoft VSS services are not 'disabled'. Manually start VSS, This should start without any errors.
Ensure that all VSS writers are in stable state condition. Do this by opening a command prompt with administrative permissions. At the prompt, type VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS. All writers should be stable.
Ensure that the various Application VSS Writer services can be started in the services console without any errors.

Then I deleted the BU routine, and created anew one to the USB drives.  Still waiting to see if this one is successful - 600GB of data, so it takes a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alisanne
ID: 40530398
Thank you Rindi.  I hesitated as I used to have issues with Symantec Backup Exec...  ...so if this next one fails, I will head straight to Noxcho's solution....   I need to get a solution.

I am however very hesitant to resize the OS/Boot drive down to below 2TB, as there are many articles suggesting that the drive will become un-bootable afterwards.

I did run through the wizard, and it suggests that the drive can safely be re-sized below the 2TB threshold for Windows Server Backup.

If I get a set of backups running I will wait until Friday night to re-size, as that gives me time to restore if all fails...

Thank you to all who are monitoring this, I will post as soon as I have a full backup on a USB drive, or more ERRORS, whichever comes first!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 40530399
I've seen this sometimes with 4K sector sizes on the external USB drive. Reformatting with 512 sectors seems to take care of the issue - need tool from the vendor as built in formatting utilities won't do it. This is an issue with Windows 2008R2 and earlier and has been addressed in 2012R2.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40530613
As I mentioned above - as long as your drive does not have errors in file system - the shrinking is safe. Run CHKDSK c:/f on it. And after completion apply shrinking.
Otherwise use Hard Disk Manager 15. You do not need to shrink anything then.
0