Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Error 550 File not found

Posted on 2014-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Good Day,

We have implemented the FTP Service on a Windows 2012R2 Server. We have verified it is working properly by the following:

Writing files using FTP Client
Removing files using FTP Client

When we attempt to write image files to the FTP server from production line cameras, no files are written.

When reviewing the FTP Log, we see an error 550. I Googled this and found it refers to the file not being found. Puzzling because we are attempting to write the file to the location.

We are using the same credentials that were used to successfully test with the FTP Client.
We verified the path was proper.
We see in the log where the session was opened, file write was attempted, session was closed.

I have attached the log file listing an event for one of the cameras attempting to write an image file.

Thanks,

David
FTP-Log.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40525417
I have seen this where some clients use incorrect terminology and Put means get and GET means put!!  Can you just double check that your ftp software on the camera uses the correct method to PUT the image.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525421
Make sure Active vs. Passive FTP is properly selected in the server as well as the client.

Please read:

http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 40525596
Here is the script that the camera uses to write an image to the FTP server:

WriteImageFTP($A$0,"192.168.10.13","User@COMPANY.com","Password",$A$0,O203,100000,G203,0,0,1,1)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40525621
everything i'm seeing shows 550 is access denied/permission denied

i would verify everything is what it should be and the ACL on the folder it's trying to write to
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525627
And it is a UNIQUE file name that it is sending as WriteImageFTP will not overwrite to the best of my recollection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 40531553
Good Day,

@Seth Simmons:
We verified the user credentials using an FTP Client, Web Interface and Windows File Explorer. Was able to read, write and modify.

According to the list of FTP Error Codes 550 is listed as:

550 Requested action not taken. File unavailable (e.g., file not found, no access). We have ruled out the access part.

@Neilsr:
Yes, each picture uploaded is given an Unique file name incorporating Date, HR ,MM, SS, Picture Number

And Happy New Year everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 40544827
Ok, got it sorted:

First, the cameras are configured using a spreadsheet developed by the manufacturer. Within the spreadsheet it creates the file name and determines the path from several fields. We cleared all of the fields that were related to the path for Camera 2 and Camera 2 wrote the images to the default folder properly, when I added back the recommended path fields it failed. This gave us the idea to remove the default folder location from one field of the Spreadsheet and this wrote the images properly to Camera 2 folder. So what was happening is the spreadsheet was trying to create the path as follows: \\Server\DefaultFTPFolder\DefaultFTPFolder\Camera2\filename.bmp (This path did not exist causing the FTP Code 550). Once the field was removed in the spreadsheet it set the path to \\Server\DefaultFTPFolder\Camera2\filename.bmp

Second, After fixing Camera2, we applied the fix to Camera3 but discovered it would not write still. Upon reviewing the log we noticed it was attempting to write in Active Mode. After an hour of reviewing the configuration spreadsheet we found a hidden attribute that determined Active or Passive.

We appreciate everyone that helped.

Thanks,

Dave
0