?
Solved

outlook GAL not showing what we expect

Posted on 2014-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Hi,

We use addressbook policies on out exchange 2010 server. So we have multiple GAL's. Each GAL has a filter based on the customattribute1 value. For each department there is a GAL. And each user in a department has an addressbook policy set which contains the corresponding GAL.

We have a user which has a addresbook policy set for department A. Department A contains 10 users.

When we configure outlook for that user, the GAL contents aren't what we expect. It contains al the adresses on the exchange server.

Any suggestion?

Thanks.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 668 total points
ID: 40525490
In outlook have you gone to, select send/receive tab.. then the send/receive groups then click on the down arrow and select Download Address book.

Also, in OWA does the right or wrong GAL show there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40525496
No, havent done that in outlook yet.

In owa the right GAL is shown.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40525534
Then  it is probably the offline address book that just needs to be updated.  The send/receive of the outlook should work.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 664 total points
ID: 40525738
When you modify the GAL in exchange, Outlook does not get the updates immediately if it is in cache mode.  In cache mode outlook creates an offline address book (OAB).  If outlook is kept running the OAB gets updates every 24 hours, this means that people in your organization will start a OAB update at different times, because it works from the last time the users outlook successfully updated the OAB.

The only way to get instant updates in Outlook for the GAL is to not be in cached mode, but this can performance issues in some environments.  Or do what DMTechGroup suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40525770
This issue is more than a week ago. So the 24 hours period has passes mutliple times.

The outlook is indeed in cach mode. I'll try the send / receive adressbook on friday.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40526432
Might be worth checking that Offline Adddress Book generation is working corerectly. I had an issue where the permissions on the OAB folder had become corrupt. I think it happened after an update was applied. Oddly it did not affet all the OAB folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40533230
Hi,

We made a new outlook profile and downloaded the addressbook and it works fine now.

We have someting else however. This employee uses outlook webapp to create several contact folders. These folders show up in outlook contactfolders view but not in outlook addressbook when clicking to in new message.

When in outlook we create a new contact folder and move the contacts from the old corresponding folder (that is not shown in addresbook view), then we can see the new created folder with the moved contacts in it in addressbook view.

Anyone a suggestion?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 668 total points
ID: 40533236
It always used to be that in outlook you "right clicked" on the folder and there was an "Address Book Properties" tab...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40539765
Thanks! That worked.
0