Solved

Excel Macro for If condition

Posted on 2014-12-31
14
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

Here my need:

for each row of the table, verify
              if  
                       (Cell Gxx (which is the manufacturer) the value is equal to "VMware inc" or "Microsoft Corporation"
                           or
                        Cell Uxx is equal to lowercase "trader")
                  then write value "Yes" in Cell XX (which is the cell of last column of the table)
                  else write value "No" in Cell XX (which is the cell of last column of the table)
             
Does it sound clear?
0
Comment
Question by:mldaigle1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40525448
Do you truly need a macro, or would a formula work?
=IF(OR(G2="VMware inc", G2="Microsoft Corporation", NOT(ISERR(FIND("trader", U2)))), "Yes", "No")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40525449
HI,

pls try

Sub Macro()
LastCol = Cells(1, Cells.Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column
For Each c In Range(Range("A2"), Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    If Range("G" & c.Row) = "VMware Inc" Or _
            Range("G" & c.Row) = "Microsoft Corporation" Or _
            LCase(Range("U" & c.Row)) = "trader" Then
        Cells(c.Row, LastCol) = "Yes"
    Else
        Cells(c.Row, LastCol) = "No"
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40525451
No macro, just a simple formula

=IF(OR(OR(G1="Microsoft",G1="Vmware"),U1="Trader"),"YES","No")

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40525453
Noticed I missed the lower case requirement in my formula:
=IF(OR(G2="VMware inc", G2="Microsoft Corporation", NOT(ISERR(FIND("trader", LOWER(U2))))), "Yes", "No")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40525455
Oops, capital letter!!

=IF(OR(OR(G1="Microsoft Corporation",G1="VMware inc"),U1="trader"),"YES","No")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40525461
Perhaps this formula in the next empt column copied down.

=IF(OR(G2="VMware inc", G2="Microsoft Corporation", U2="trader"), "Yes", "No")

Which in code would be this.
Dim rng As Range

    With Sheets("Sheet1")    ' change Sheet1 to relevant sheet
        ' find next empty column  in first row
        Set rng = .Cells(1, .Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Offset(, 1)    
        Set rng = rng.Resize(.Range("G" & .Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row - 1)
        With rng
            .Formula = "=IF(OR(G2=""VMware inc"", G2=""Microsoft Corporation"", U2=""trader""), ""Yes"", ""No"")"
            .Value = .Value
        End With
    End With

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mldaigle1
ID: 40525588
Thanks guys for your help but i really needed a macro since i will chain it with other macros.

imnorie,
your macro provide me a result, but not what i expected.


I optimize the macro as follow:

Dim rng As Range
Sub Exempt()
    With Sheets("Table")
        ' find next empty column  in second row
        Set rng = .Cells(2, .Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Offset(, 1)
        Set rng = rng.Resize(.Range("G" & .Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row - 1)
        With rng
            .Formula = "=IF(OR(G2=""VMware, Inc."", G2=""Microsoft Corporation"", U2=""Yes""), ""Yes"", ""No"")"
            .Value = .Value
        End With
    End With
End Sub


but it only worked for U2=Yes, and totally ignore the manufacturer and wrote as result "#N/A" and not "No".....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40525622
I can't see how the code I posted could produce results like that.

Do you have any error values in column G or column U?

Could you attach a small sample workbook?

By the way, why did you use .Cells(2, Columns.Count) instead of Cells(1, Columns.Count)?

Also why did you change U2="trader" to U2="Yes"?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40525635
The question seems to be changing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mldaigle1
ID: 40525736
cell1 is my header
i modify the value from trader to yes in the original report, so i modify it in the formula as well
sample attach as requested
thanks for your help
sample.txt
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40525748
Can you upload a workbook rather than a text file?:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mldaigle1
ID: 40525771
of course

:)
sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 40525819
The problem is the #N/A values in columns G and U, if there is an #N/A in either columns the formula will return #N/A too.

Not sure how you want to handle that but if you changed the formula to this.

=IFERROR(IF(OR(G2="VMware, Inc.", G2="Microsoft Corporation",IFERROR(U2="Yes",FALSE)), "Yes", "No"), "No")

then the #N/A's would become 'No's.

Here's the code for that change.
Dim rng As Range
Sub Exempt()
    With Sheets(1)
        ' find next empty column  in second row
        Set rng = .Cells(2, .Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Offset(, 1)
        Set rng = rng.Resize(.Range("G" & .Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row - 1)
        With rng
            .Formula = "=IFERROR(IF(OR(G2=""VMware, Inc."", G2=""Microsoft Corporation"",IFERROR(U2=""Yes"",FALSE)), ""Yes"", ""No""), ""No"")"
            .Value = .Value
        End With
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window


If that's now what you want I'm sure the formula can be changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mldaigle1
ID: 40531275
Thanks, works like a charm

Happy New Year!

:)

I now have a complete table to play with in order to provide stats to my boss.  
Thanks again everybody!
0