[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

jsfiddle give inconsistent results

Posted on 2014-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Hi

I found this jsfiddle online which I wanted to use as a base for future jsfiddles and it doesnt work
Could someone please explain why. It might help my understanding. I have altered the jquery and jqueryui it uses so they are the same as mine

http://jsfiddle.net/andieje999/q1nhtLzp/1/

This is the original jsfiddle I got it from: http://jsfiddle.net/andieje999/ta1gLaxy/

None of it seems to work but it looks fine to me so I'm obviously lacking some serious knowledge



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40525506
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40526835
where is it loading that and why?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40526846
i changed the css file but it still doesnt work

many thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40526860
This one looks pretty much the same and i cant see any errors

http://jsfiddle.net/andieje999/64tsfpxu/

thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40526869
I don't see anything wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40527005
in chrome if i ciick 'gettting started" then "basic template" there are loads of these errors

 Uncaught SecurityError: Failed to set the 'domain' property on 'Document': Assignment is forbidden for sandboxed iframes.

These dont appear in firefox but the menu bar doesnt work at all in another version of firefox on a different computer (both v34). If  you expand the results panel in that browser none of the menu options appear
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40527006
http://jsfiddle.net/andieje999/DTcHh/3039/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40537715
I also don't see an issue... what version of Chrome are you running?  I"m on Version 39.0.2171.95 m (64-bit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40538988
I think something must be wrong with my chrome
Im using Version 39.0.2171.95 m but it does other buggy things too.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40539022
Sounds like it. Reinstall and see if that fixes it.

Also try a different browser to confirm that it is solely related to chrome.
0