Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VSphere Replication 5.8.0.1 Recovery of VMs on a DR site

Posted on 2014-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
We are putting together a disaster recover scenario with are current configuration. We currently have vCenter Standard and Esxi 5.5 with four hosts (all on our main site). We have a main site and a disaster recovery site (just a SAN on the DR site). We are going to have all our VMs Replicate with vSphere Replication to the DR site. If everything on the Main site goes down (including vCenter):

1. Would it be possible to recover the VM's  that were replicated to the DR site?

2. Can you spin up a new vSphere Replication appliance (with a host on the DR site) and attach it to a previous replication storage device? (without vCenter)

3. Does vSphere Replication have any type of compression or Duplication?

4. Could vSphere Replication replace our current VDP free version backups?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40525493
1. By 'recover', what do you mean? Power up? Recover the datastore? Grab the VMDK files?
2. Not sure on this, but I know by design each appliance is paired with one vCenter server - this is the functional piece of the block-level dedupe. You can probably test this locally.
3. See no.2 - it does indeed use dedupe to simplify continuous replication via the vCenter server.
4. In theory - with the appropriate licensing, etc. - VR could improve your RTO versus Veeam. It all depends on your needs. Are your VDP backups done locally today, or do they also go to the DR site? What are your business requirements for recovery of VMs?

Edited to add a good whitepaper on what VR does and doesn't do:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Introduction-to-vSphere-Replication.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 40525521
1. We want to power them up on the DR site host to get people up and running again.
4. Our VDPs are backed up on the current DR site. Our business requirement are at about a 2-3 hour recovery time of about 5 vital VMs and 55 non vital VMs that can be turned on with in a 24 hour time frame.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40525568
Edited - I foolishly didn't read all of your reply!

1. Okay, you've got a host at the DR site. According to the whitepaper, you'll need a replication appliance at the DR site for destination-only replication.
4. Those RTOs sound totally doable inside VR.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40525633
1. Yes

2. Yes

3. It does DeDupe

4. Replication is not a replacement for Backups in our opinion.

Do you require and automated solution ? e.g. SRM ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 40547895
Is the DeDupe a 1:1 ratio. Like a 10gig vm replicates to a another storage device would it be 10gig then DeDupe the changes? Or would it DeDupe the origanal volume and then the changes?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40547944
It's DeDuped against similar data. So the theory is it stores one copy of the OS.

e.g. if you have 12 Windows 2012 R2 VMs, only 1 copy is stored, only the changes to each OS are then stored.

To be really honest, if you sit down, and look at the statistics, it makes you head hurt, and does not make a lot of sense!

But it works, and does save on storage space used!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 40547974
Excellent explanation, thanks!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40548081
no problems.
0