[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is my background image looking like this?

Posted on 2014-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Attached are two screenshots of a page that I built (http://www.mms-nashville.com/index.php). This first one represents what I intend the site to look like regardless of the size of the browser:

preferred
Here's what the same page looks like in a smaller browser:

wretched
What do I need to change in my CSS so the smaller browser scenario doesn't have that hideous white space going on on the left hand side?

My stylesheet is at http://www.mms-nashville.com/stylesheet.css

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525505
the margin left is incorrect - it should be 50% of 1620px (the image you are using) so it should be -810px not -553px

so it should be:

@media screen and (max-width: 1620px) { /* Specific to this particular image */
  img.bg {
    left: 50%;
    margin-left: -810px;   /* 50% */
  }
}
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40525594
Those slider images have a white border as do the top blocks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40525724
That did it!

Thanks!
0