Solved

unc path in run path - but would like to browse by different credentials

Posted on 2014-12-31
2
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
How do I navigate the windows network using the run -> unc path with different credentials.

I am logged into my workstation with my normal user account.   I need to be able to delete and manage files on a server through the unc path method.  I have a domain administrator account that I do not logon to my local workstation with, but use it to rdp to servers.

How do I, within my workstation environment while logged in as my ad user account,
browse by using unc paths with a different credential?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 250 total points
ID: 40525541
in command prompt
Net Use \\yourUNC\path /user:uname password
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Smith
Chad Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 40525701
In Windows 7:

1. click START
2. In the search box type WINDOWS EXPLORER
3. in the Result list, hold down SHIFT and RIGHT CLICK the WINDOWS EXPLORER search result
4. Click RUN AS DIFFERENT USER...
5. Type Domain administrator credentials
6. When the instance of explorer comes up, type UNC path in the ADDRESS BAR in \\servername\foldername format
7. That instance of WINDOWS EXPLORER and any programs launched from it will have domain administrator equivalency
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now