Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to join an additional table to an existing stored procedure using SQL Server 2008 for an Access 2003 app?

Posted on 2014-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
I am developing an Access 2003 application using Access 2003 as the front end and SQL Server 2008 as the back end database.

I have a stored procedure as follows:

If  Exists(SELECT * FROM dbo.SYSOBJECTS WHERE NAME = 'tblFlINTEXCL' AND TYPE = 'U')
DELETE FROM dbo.tblFlINTEXCL
INSERT INTO dbo.tblFlINTEXCL([Account Number], RedFlag, [Property Type], TrillFixField,EmployeeID,SwingInd,MasterCardNumber, ActiveRecord)
SELECT Right(C.OfficeNumber,3) + ' ' + C.CustomerNumber AS [Account Number],
C.RedFlag, UPPER(P.PropertyType) As [Property Type], C.TrillFixField,C.EmployeeID,C.SwingInd,C.MasterCardNumber, 1
FROM dbo.tblStatesAll  As S INNER JOIN (dbo.tblCustomersNew As C INNER JOIN dbo.tblProductsNew As P ON C.CustomerNumber = P.CustomerNumber AND C.OfficeNumber = P.OfficeNumber) ON S.StateFS = C.ResStateCode
WHERE (S.FallCycle= 1) AND
               (P.PropertyType='FIXED INCOME' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - S.IRAFS) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) > 0 AND (P.Quantity > 0 OR P.CashBalance > 0) AND
               (C.DateOfBirth <= CAST(((@RptYear - S.IRAFS)-71) AS VARCHAR) + '-12-31')))
ORDER BY C.ResStateCode, [Account Number],P.PropertyType

How would you join table "tblIntlAccountFallExcl" to this stored procedure to exclude its "Account" values?
This table only contains the field "Account".

I have used the following SQL Statement separately but I want to incorporate it into my existing stored procedure:

SELECT * FROM dbo.tblFlINTEXCL AS FlINT WHERE NOT EXISTS
(SELECT NULL FROM dbo.tblIntlAccountFallExcl as EXCL
where FlINT.[Account Number] = EXCL.Account AND ActiveRecord = '1');
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40525543
It sounds like you

1 put your first bit of code up to the end of the second-to-last line,

2. Add an AND

3. Put your second code from NOT EXISTS up to, but not including, the semicolon, but change
FINT.[Account Number]
To
Right(C.OfficeNumber,3) + ' ' + C.CustomerNumber

4. Continue with your first bit of code.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525553
So you don't want to insert records into tblFlINTEXCL if the C.CustomerNumber exists in tblIntlAccountFallExcl.Account?

If so, you might use a LEFT JOIN and exclude all records that return a non-null value in the [Account] field. This would be the select, I believe:

SELECT Right(C.OfficeNumber,3) + ' ' + C.CustomerNumber AS [Account Number],C.RedFlag, UPPER(P.PropertyType) As [Property Type], C.TrillFixField,C.EmployeeID,C.SwingInd,C.MasterCardNumber, 1
FROM dbo.tblStatesAll  As S INNER JOIN
(dbo.tblCustomersNew As C INNER JOIN
dbo.tblProductsNew As P ON C.CustomerNumber = P.CustomerNumber AND C.OfficeNumber = P.OfficeNumber) ON S.StateFS = C.ResStateCode
LEFT OUTER JOIN tblFLINTEXCL FL ON FL.[Account Number]=C.CustomerNumber
WHERE (S.FallCycle= 1) AND
               (P.PropertyType='FIXED INCOME' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - S.IRAFS) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) > 0 AND (P.Quantity > 0 OR P.CashBalance > 0)
                     AND
               (C.DateOfBirth <= CAST(((@RptYear - S.IRAFS)-71) AS VARCHAR) + '-12-31')))
                    AND FL.Account IS NULL

Essentially, if the value in C.CustomerNumber matches a value foundd in tblFLINTEXCL.Account, you ignore that line.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40525570
Well,
(and I am sure someone else will chime in)
You have your FROM clause
FROM dbo.tblStatesAll  As S INNER JOIN (dbo.tblCustomersNew As C INNER JOIN dbo.tblProductsNew As P ON C.CustomerNumber = P.CustomerNumber AND C.OfficeNumber = P.OfficeNumber) ON S.StateFS = C.ResStateCode

So you are going to need to alter that to get dbo.tblIntlAccountFallExcl in there with the appropriate relationship
I can't really see how that's going to happen, intuitively -- but then it's not my data.  You many look at it and see exactly how.

You have your WHERE clause
WHERE (S.FallCycle= 1) AND
                (P.PropertyType='FIXED INCOME' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - S.IRAFS) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) > 0 AND (P.Quantity > 0 OR P.CashBalance > 0) AND
                (C.DateOfBirth <= CAST(((@RptYear - S.IRAFS)-71) AS VARCHAR) + '-12-31')))


You now want to flange in an additional condition.  Above you flanged in dbo.tblIntlAccountFallExcl.
Now you are looking to exclude records where FlINT.[Account Number]  = dbo.tblIntlAccountFallExcl.Account and  ActiveRecord = '1', right?

S0 probably appending this to your WHERE statement
AND (FlINT.[Account Number]  <> dbo.tblIntlAccountFallExcl.Account and  ActiveRecord <> '1')
Might be the right logic.
You got a WHERE NOT EXISTS and a SELECT NULL.  Those make for a bit of mind-bending logic.

But that's the idea at any rate.
0