Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi access

Posted on 2014-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Some advice/recommendation would be helpful.
We have a simple flat network  with 192.168.1.xxx, all are wired pc's. We need to give wifi access to maybe 15-20 users (personnel phones), but i want to have them on a different subnet..if i put them on the same subnet i may run out of IP's soon. what is the best way to achieve this. I have watchguard xtm530 firewall and also a watchguard access point AP200
0
Comment
Question by:jo1170
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525530
Add a Wi-Fi router to the network, keep DHCP enabled, and connect the WAN port on the Wi-Fi router to a LAN port on the network. This will give it a different subnet and should serve your purpose just fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40525537
So all they need is internet access?  If you have any extra available IP's you could secure it further by going from the ISP to a switch then to the Watchguard for the network and the wifi router for internet and then there is no cross between the wifi and the local network.

Look into Ubiquiti http://www.ubnt.com/enterprise/ Unify stuff.. Not expensive and good commercial wifi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo1170
ID: 40525632
Yes all they need is just wifi access. John - did you mean to keep DHCP enabled on the wifi router? Any recommended business class Wi-Fi routers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525662
A Cisco RV220W or equivalent will work. If you have a separate subnet then you need DHCP on for devices to get an address.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Resnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525795
Make your life simple. Change the subnet mask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.252.0. You'll need to change the subnet for your DHCP server as well as all static IP addressed systems, but that will give you access to 192.168.0.x, 192.168.2.x, and 192.168.3.x all on the same network.

- or -

If that worries you, provision a second port on the XTM530 with the new IP range. Plug the AP in to that, and let the firewall give out DHCP addresses on that network. You'll also have to define the routes between the networks. Option 1 is probably the simplest since it sounds like there's no other reason to segregate the networks aside from IP availability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo1170
ID: 40525813
Thanks Adam - Think the second option you suggested is a better choice. Option 1 may not be good for me at the moment just the fact we have some huge printing systems with Static IP's and is going to be a pain to change all of them. I've done it in the past but kind of forgot how to configure a second port and policy rules on the xtm530.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Resnick
ID: 40525830
The most important bit is when you define the interface, mark it as 'Internal'. If memory serves, that should take care of the firewalling issues. The instructions vary between versions of the Watchguard management interface.
0