Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is this happening? -Microsoft Exchange 2013 could not start Exchange Transport Server Error 1068

Posted on 2014-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Windows Server 2012
I have an Exchange 2013 server and all the services are starting except for the Transport service.  I get Error 1068 The dependency service or group failed to start.
0
Comment
Question by:jplatovsky
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525544
According to my Exchange.. the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology is a required dependency.  Is that the same for you and is that service started?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40525720
Run Test-ServiceHealth and post the output here please.

As DMTechGroup said, AD Topology Service is required because the Transport service needs the site costs from AD which is performed through the AD Topology Service. the AD topology service (not running) will break a lot more things, but running Test-ServiceHealth will let you know what is started and what isnt.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40526480
Did you installed /Uninstalled anything from the server before this issue started ?

As Adam suggested Run Test-ServiceHealth and check if it reports any service in stopped state. If not then

1) Check application event viewer and check if it is reporting any error events related to Exchange server.
2) Check if any third party antivirus installed on this server. If yes then disable the antivirus services, reboot the server and then check if it helps.
3) disable antimalwarescanning and all third party transport agents from exchange powershell and check if it helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40526616
Post the application logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 40526775
There was a dependency that was not started.  Neither of the ones suggested were it but both had me look for that.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40527640
Jplatovsky : Pls post which dependency service was not started. Can be helpful to others who may face the same issue in future.
0