Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

switch to lower version of java on mac

Posted on 2014-12-31
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
I'm running 10.9.5

my java version is java version "1.8.0_25"

how to switch my JRE to 1.7



I have 2 direcories in /Library/Java/VirtualMAchines:

1. jdk1.7.0_67   - no Contents directory with bin
     demo
     sample      
 

2. jdk1.8.0_25

   Contents  with bin etc
0
Comment
Question by:sniger
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525798
You'll have to download jdk7 or jre7 separately and reinstall it, since it looks like your folder was emptied out.  It just didn't delete the stub because there were demos and samples that weren't part of the uninstaller in those folders.  You can have multiple Java installations at the same time.  You just have to set the environment variables correctly for each App or process.  

The simplest thing to do is to install the version you like to use most 2nd.  It should configure the system wide environment settings last.  You can then specify the individual environment settings for the few apps that need the other version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniger
ID: 40525824
Thanks
I installed jdk 1.7
And it went into /Library/Internet Plugins
.....

Why ???
Now netbeans is complaining that it cannot
Find jdk although I redifined jdk-home
Directory to point to /library/Internet plugins
......
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40525865
That doesn't sound like you're pointing to JDK.  Internet plugins is for JRE browser plugins.  I currently do not have JDK installed, just JRE, but they should normally be under /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/

http://java.dzone.com/articles/java-findingsetting
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sniger
ID: 40525897
so you are saying that even though java control panel is showing :

Platform 1.7   path : /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/bin/java  

java 1.7 has not been installed ? I mean java 1.7 jdk
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniger
ID: 40525919
i guess my issue is, where is jdk 1.7, i went through the whole installation process
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40526217
That java control just shows where your internet plugin is.  The JDK should be somewhere in:

/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniger
ID: 40526221
Do you know why it has not installed ?
From what I've seen many people have this problem
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40526646
Now netbeans is complaining that it cannot
Find jdk although I redifined jdk-home
Directory to point to /library/Internet plugins

It would be JAVA_HOME that Netbeans is interested in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sniger
ID: 40527100
ok, thanks, i was just installing jre, that's why the system could not find jdk 1.7
0