Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Horizontal Align 3 divs

Posted on 2014-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Can someone help me align the three divs in the header on this site: http://rosemountata.com/new_site/default.asp
Rosemount ATA


The first two are fine but the far right one is not.  If you could explain the concept that would be awesome as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525643
Change the parent block div's to display:inline-block and remove the margins.

Then just adjust the widths so they fit the full width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40525675
That helped a great deal...thanks.  But the table on the right is still sitting a little low.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:nap0leon
nap0leon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525831
I find "float:left" works well in these situations.
<div style="padding: 0px 0px 0px 10px; text-align: left; width: 440px; float: left; display: inline-block;">
<div style="font-size: 0.75em; color: rgb(0, 0, 0); float: left; display: inline-block; width: 160px;">
<div style="width: 180px; font-size: 0.75em; color: rgb(255, 255, 255); margin-left: 15px; float: left; display: inline-block;">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40525927
Very helpful!  Thank you!!
0