Solved

Installing anyconnect-linux-64-4.0.00048-k9.pkg on Ubuntu?

Posted on 2014-12-31
13
746 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I received this package at work, anyconnect-linux-64-4.0.00048-k9.pkg. I propably should get the tar.gz package, but since I am not able to download it right now, is there any way to install this pkg file on Ubuntu 14.04?

See here for more information:
https://software.cisco.com/download/release.html?mdfid=286281283&softwareid=282364313&release=4.0.00048&flowid=72322
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Can you try and determine the file type by using:

file <your package file>

What do get?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
anyconnect-linux-64-4.0.00048-k9.pkg: Zip archive data, at least v1.0 to extract
I opened it with archive manager, to me it seems to be some type of web deployment package. It has plenty of xml, xsd and js files in it. There is also a folder named binaries with this content:

anyconnectprof.sgz  main.js     posturesetup.sh  vpndownloader.sh  vpnsetup.sh
dartsetup.sh        pkginit.js  update.txt       VPNJava.jar

Tried this:

#./binaries/vpnsetup.sh
Installing Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client...
Extracting installation files to /tmp/vpn.RUDkj8/vpninst218038202.tgz...
Unarchiving installation files to /tmp/vpn.RUDkj8...
Starting Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client Agent...
Done!

Will have to test if the client works..  :)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, looks like a .zip archive indeed. Should contain some readme or install text file. You may have found the correct script to install, is it working?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You must use "openconnect" package which integrates nicely with NetworkManager VPN section.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I will have to look at this all again on monday or tuesday. The network guys have gone for the weekend, and they have access to what I need(openconnect and setup).
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Let them help you for first time.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I will, they just mainly handle Windows clients. We will see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I received a p12 file from a network guy where I work. That was all I received from him, no instructions. I imported it into my Chrome (via gui) and Firefox web(pk12util -d /home/atle/.mozilla/firefox/fo2o75db.default -i /home/atle/Downloads/atlhol1.p12) browsers. I also imported the p12 file by opening it and choosing to import it. Don't know where it ends up then. I dug up the IP address of the vpn gateway (or whatever it is called) from some old mails I had in my inbox, and connected with my username and password. I then received a several digit passcode on my phone, which I am supposed to and which I also get when using the Windows client. I entered it, and then I get this error message:
"the anyconnect package on the secure gateway could not be located."

I guess I will have to chat more with my network guy tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Is it with openconnect or with anyconnect?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
AnyConnect
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Error means that particular anyconnect client does not support particular OS.

sudo apt-get install network-manager-openconnect-gnome

go to network manager and connect

Failing that:
Read here: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/compatibility/asa-vpn-compatibility.html#pgfId-188051
Only viable option is to install CentOS 5.11 in a virtual machine for working needs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
The network guys were i work are slow at this. I will give openconnect a try and open a new question here if problems arise.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
CentOS 5 will work right away, so you can work with both hands now...
0