Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cloud computing

Posted on 2014-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
is there any way to manage vmware, hyper v and citrix from single tool in cloud computing.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525710
I haven't tried it, but a quick look around comes up with this: http://www.networkworld.com/article/2162937/virtualization/startup-takes-aim-at-multi-hypervisor-management.html

I've found it generally a good idea to keep them separate because people who administor one, rarely have the in-depth knowledge of the other and the subtle differences can cause problems if misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40525761
System Center 2012 R2 should be able to manage an environment like that.
0