Solved

Mac Pro Randomly Shutting down (Yosemite)

Posted on 2014-12-31
6
31,761 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Mac Pro randomly shuts down. Previous shutdown cause: 3 in the system log. The Mac is on Yosemite. Any idea what could be causing it? I attached an image of the log report.

Mac Pro Randomly Shutting down (Yosemite)
0
Comment
Question by:OrbusLLC
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 250 total points
ID: 40525785
What is happening here is the system's power manager (called the Power Management Unit or "PMU" on PowerPC machines, and the System Management Controller or "SMC" on Intel machines) is receiving a signal to perform an emergency shutdown of the system, and cuts power to the system in ways that serve to prevent surges and other harmful electrical events.

So, that does not tell you very much, but it leans toward a hardware issue.  I'd start by using the Apple Diagnostics to test the computer and see what that tells you.  Here is a link to the instructions for using this tool from Apple:

http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202731
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 40525814
If it turns out not to be hardware, then it's Yosemite's drivers.


A quick fix test is to clear the SMC and reset the PRAM.

Reset SMC on newer MacBook Pros with non-user-removable batteries.

Shut off your Mac

Plug in the power
Hold the left Control Shift Option keys and Press the power button.
    Hold that for at least 15 seconds
Let go
Power on


Reset PRAM

Turn on Mac
Hold Command Option p r
  It should chime, but keep holding it for 3 chimes to be sure it's fully cleared.
Let go

Yosemite has been presenting various hardware issues lately with their drivers, so this is one of the first things to try.  I've had my system freeze several times this month and after a forced power off, a message about graphics issues pops up.  I've also had my finder reset several times this week.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40525815
>> The Mac is on Yosemite
You are not saying whether started happing immediately after upgrading to Yosemite or if you had this before when you still had Mavericks.

If you did not have this before, this could be a Yosemite issue, to verify that you'd have to revert to Mavericks. You did make a time machine backup before upgrading, right?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40525842
At 9:24:01 of the logs you posted is an item that refers to Dump Panics - saved panic report to etc.

You need to open that panic report (which will appear in the side bar in Console, and copy and paste it here. (Please copy and paste it - don't take a screen shot)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40525956
Just curious, your issue is fixed already? How do you know about an hour after asking that you have no more random shutdowns?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40526216
You should probably do a Disk Repair too, especially if your shutdown's been forced.
0