Solved

Configure 2 different NIC Cards on the same machine each having a different subnet mask?

Posted on 2014-12-31
12
276 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
How do I configure a second nic card on my desktop PC that uses a different subnet mask. I am trying to use this network card only for virtual machines in vmware running on Windows 8.1 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:David Daniels
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 40525806
Configure as you would any nic with the appropriate IP, Subnet mask, and DNS, but do not add a gateway to the secondary card.  You should also un-check "register this connection's address in DNS" under advanced / DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Daniels
ID: 40525855
Great that seem to work with no error message on save but I am when I browse the internet from my host machine I get nothing. I disable new nic and everything goes back to normal. I would like host machine to use nic1 and all virtual machines to use nic 2 only.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40525874
That problem should only exist if the gateway is wrong on the primary NIC or you have a gateway on both NIC's.  You can only have a gateway on the primary NIC.

Though for this purpose it shouldn't matter, go to Network And sharing center | change adapter settings | on the menu bar select "Advanced"  (if not present press alt+F  to make the menu visible) | Advanced Settings  | Adapters and Bindings | in the upper window make sure the primary NIC is at the top of the list, if not highlight it and move it to the top.   Changing may require a reboot, I am not sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David Daniels
ID: 40525958
I did what you suggested and restarted computer now I get no internet access on second NIC Card. (Message Only) I have uninstalled VMWARE so I am assuming message is because no gateway in which I would setup in vmware. I only want VMWARE to access the second nic only. Any setting to make sure that VMware only connects through second Nic.  

I have  also attached some images to show my network setting on second card.
network-nic-1.JPG
network-nic-description.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40525984
Perhaps the issue here is that you said there's a different subnet MASK and not a different NETWORK address?  Or, even if the network addresses are different, could the subnets overlap?  Based on your description there's no way to tell.
That could well mean that the subnets overlap and that seems it could be a problem.
Where does the OS decide to send packets - i.e. which NIC?  When the subnets overlap, how is it to tell?

Using command prompt:
route print
could reveal a lot perhaps....
I'm not sure you can/should do what you're doing if this interpretation is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Daniels
ID: 40526060
I have an external server that which runs on one network Bright House networks. I want to add a second server on a different network CenturyLink for nameserver only in a virtual environment, but my host machine use Bright House because of its speed, CenturyLink is for the nameserver. Are you telling me this is not possible. I thought I could use the second nic just for this.

I have included the file you suggested I run.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40526095
I didn't realize you are referring to public IP's.

The results of route print suggested by fmarshall would be helpful, and perhaps a better explanation of what is local, what is remote, and where is the VMware host?  Depending on the configuration you may need to use a server and RRAS or enable routing in Win 7 and add static routes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Daniels
ID: 40526101
I'm lost I not sure what you mean by public IP's. I have static only and bridged modems. I may be out of my depth though.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40526104
69.34.x.x is a public IP intended to be routed over the Internet.
Private IP's; 192.168.x.x, 10.x.x.x, 172.x.x.x are private IP's intended for internal use.

You can use public IP's internally but htye can cause problems.

Please provide the output from    Route Print    and we can better advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Daniels
ID: 40526111
Here is the Route Pint file I have included as an image.
network-Rout.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40526139
Some say not but when I'm dealing with things like this, I turn off ipV6.  Sometimes it's helped!
I don't think this is necessarily the solution but just a step in an appropriate direction.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 40526183
I am not a fan of disabling IPv6, but I agree with fmarshall I don't think IPV6 is the problem here.  As a side note if public facing there could be security issues having IPv6 enabled with DHCP.

The routing looks OK  69.34.x.x. has no gateway route assigned and  75.112.x.x will use x.x.x.209
However 69.34.x.x, according to your screen shot, uses 209.24.x.x and 204.215.x.x for DNS. Without a gateway that NIC will have no access to those DNS servers.  Do you have DNS servers assigned to the 75.112.x.x nic?

Perhaps this is a DNS issue.  You say you cannot connect to the Internet .  Try pinging an IP like Google's DNS server 8.8.8.8  Do you get a response.
If so try w web browser using  http://173.237.115.242

I still don't fully understand the set up.  Is this a physical PC or virtual.  Is it connected directly to the Internet via a modem or is it a LAN behind a firewall?
0