Solved

stopping (pausing) of video when headset unplugged

Posted on 2014-12-31
9
708 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
sometimes I like that youtube using
chrome, firefox, ie
stops the video when the headset audio hearing device gets unplugged


other times I have a long cord
and I need to re plug in the cord and refresh (or start from the beginning) the youtube video that stopped

how to disable this using browser of your choice (ideally chrome)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hi.
It seems to be a problem with your version of Chrome, is it up to date?
problems with sound when (un)plugging headsets in Google Chrome
I have never seen youtube video stop if the audio is unplugged that is a windows problem switching to speakers.
All I can think of is not to use USB.
 I have the same problem with windows switching from usb to speakers on my desktop so when I want to listen through TV stereo amp or in a another room
A work around I have is to use the speakers out socket, add a double adapter  3.5mm connect the speakers back to this with the first hole on the double adapter, but turn them down
see this image of the double adapter 3.5 mono
 Buy an in ear or earbuds with a volume control on them  3.5mm and plug them into the other hole next to speakers
see this image  in ear ear buds 3.5 mono
Another example of ear buds, as I don't know your country..
Samsung New Original OEM Samsung EHS44ASSBE 3.5mm Handsfree Stereo Headset Earphones with Mic - Wired Headsets
another example
3-5mm-noise-isolation-stereo-earbuds-with-microphone
As the ear plugs have volume control on the cable  if you want to extend the length say to another room add a 3.5mm connector female see this image
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Ahf7A6HfWKM/T4URVqAvRII/AAAAAAAAATQ/U62ITZMAg1M/s1600/AG-3.5-COUPLER.JPG
buy a 4 meter or whatever length 3.5 mm male to male and plug into this connector it will give a long line.
See this image
http://www.stereomusik-systems.com/images/produkte/i10/103-3-5mm-male-to-male-600x337.jpg
I have mine hooked to my stereo
see this question as I posted photos/scroll down to the images of the back of my tower
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Q_28523464.html
Using these from your sound card out you can use any browser any media player as it works through your sound card with your PC speakers, just silence or mute the speakers. Or just unplug the speakers saves buying the DB adapter and plug in the 3.5 mm cable to where your PC speakers go.
cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately this is not actually normal behaviour in Windows. So the answer would be there is no way to do what you want directly.

Interesting though that while looking for a workaround for your issue I found Google development notes describing this behaviour as both a bug and a feature request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Interesting though that while looking for a workaround for your issue I found Google development notes describing this behavior as both a bug and a feature request.
Do you still have the link in your history?

And my other problem is that I can not use speaker jack on my computer due to some problem which I have asked about on ee.
So I must use usb to (speaker, mic)
So Merete's answers are of a speaker jack
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
rgb192 I cant answer for Brian Boyes where he got his references from.
But I need to know
Is this a laptop or desktop to determine your audio outputs since you say> "I can not use speaker jack on my computer due to some problem which I have asked about on ee. " << please explain
cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
Not sure which computer I was on when I answered that, but I'll have a look in my histories and see if I can find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
But I need to know
Is this a laptop or desktop to determine your audio outputs since you say> "I can not use speaker jack on my computer due to some problem which I have asked about on ee. " << please explain
cheers

Laptop.
Some sort of screeching noise. I asked many questions and just gave up. I will probably get a new laptop soon so I can not try to troubleshoot screeching of speakers if not disabled in device manager
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Were the speakers USB? or 3.5 mm?
Could be feedback noise if there is a mic with your headset and the mic is near the speakers. Ouch they will squeal.. just move the speakers away from the mic.
Disabling the speakers is probably your only choice as laptops have limited sockets for audio.
Dont use a headset with a mic. if you cant do that disable the mic if your not using it and only want the head phones> Control Panel, Audio, Advanced, mute the slider for Microphone.
Wasn't this mentioned to you before?
As this is a laptop ( small system)  it does not have dedicated audio sockets like on a desktop tower.
If you use a 3.5 socket  with the speakers the only place you can connect them is in the headphones line .
Use instead USB speakers but keep them away from mic with headset
or use the suggestion I gave you earlier run a long cable from the headphones line out.
How to Eliminate Feedback explains how the sound travels between devices to help you understand.
http://www.mediacollege.com/audio/howto/feedback.html
How to reduce the feedback loop between the microphone and speakers in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2577040
Just for information
Edifier USB Soundbar Speaker for Laptops
http://www.laptopspec.net/tag/usb-speaker/
http://www.laptopjoy.com/laptop-speakers/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
Comment Utility
I also had a similar problem (feedback noise) with a couple of laptops. Turned out the internal microphone was enabled on the laptop. So it would pick up the laptop speaker noises and cause feedback. Disabling the internal microphone solved the problem.

However that was not the question in this case.

So, I did look around for the links I mentioned. Turns out I was on my Surface RT tablet when I answered your question originally. That version of IE does not keep a history. So we're out of luck, sorry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Best answer is that there is no solution, this behavior is either a feature or a bug.

I also gave points for the troubleshooting answer which was a question 1 year ago.
I spent hours troubleshooting hardware and I intend on moving on from this laptop.

Thanks both.
0