Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar items missing after exchange migration

Posted on 2014-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Migrated email from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 .  Everything seems fine except a user told me some of her items in her calendar from earlier in the year are missing. I turned the old server back on as I hadn't decommissioned it yet and she said they are now back. Another user also said older calendar events that were sent from someone else were missing ( all the ones he had put in were still there)  Is there something I need to do to transfer older calendar items over?  I did go to System public folders and under free/ busy I went to the replication tab and put the new server public folder in there.  I have no idea how to tell if it was successful or not or if that would have even fixed it or not. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jtano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 40525943
Maybe there was a departmental/group calendar that did not migrate? In the Exchange Management shell, run
Get-PublicFolder -Recurse

Open in new window

or
Get-PublicFolder \NON_IPM_SUBTREE -Recurse 

Open in new window

on the old server and the new server and compare that output to see if the old server has items the new server doesn't.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40526481
Confirm if you have performed all steps mentioned in below article to complete the public folder migration.

http://justaucguy.wordpress.com/2012/07/19/public-folder-replicas-moving-from-2007-to-2010/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtano
jtano earned 0 total points
ID: 40537914
Sorry I took so long to get back. It turns out they archived it into a pst file and didn't know it. I didn't think to look there because we don't really use archiving.  I ran the Get-PublicFolder \NON_IPM_SUBTREE -Recurse  on old and new server and they both have the same lists.


As far as the second article, I couldn't get the commands to run, so once I figure out how to get to the correct path, I will try it, but I followed another article to migrate them over using more the gui aspect rather than the shell. I suck using shell. Thanks for your comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtano
ID: 40546267
Found that the users archived their information, thinking they had lost it in the migration.  We don't promote or use archiving in outlook, so I didn't thing to look their first.
0