Solved

ASP page showing up blank, no errors

Posted on 2014-12-31
22
484 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I just setup a website in a new computer, it has the same ASP files and DB backend as the one I have online.

When I bring up the login.asp page the browser (Any browser) shows a blank page, it loads with no errors being displayed, it simply does not display anything.

On IIS I have it set to return errors to the browser, but nothing ... the same ASP files and DB work fine in my laptop.

What should I check ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
make sure you have the right page.  

right-click and "view source" to see what's behind the page.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
It is the correct page and ASP is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
As a matter of fact, It IS the correct page but the source code shows:


<!--#BeginBlock-->



<!--#BeginBlock-->

<!--#BeginBlock-->



<!--#BeginBlock-->


It doesn't display any of the code between those tags. before or after.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What should be around those blocks?  Is there any hard-coded HTML or is it all generated?  I notice there aren't any tags at all  - even basic ones like <html>...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
That's right, NONE of the code is not being displayed on the browser. If I open the same page in Dreamweaver it shows the code just fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What if you - as [amucinobluedot] alluded to - made it an ASPX page instead of an ASP page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
If I change the termination to .aspx I get this error

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Cannot use 'vbscript' because another language has been specified earlier in this page (or was implied from a CodeFile attribute).

Source Error:


Line 13: <!--#BeginBlock-->
Line 14:
Line 15: <script language=vbscript runat=server>
Line 16: If Request("checkbox") <> "" Then
Line 17:       Response.Cookies("username") = Request.Form("txtusername")

Source File: /bluedot/index.aspx    Line: 15
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
If you just create a page that says

<%=hello world %>

Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
This works:

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>

<!--#BeginBlock-->

<html>
<head>
<title>Redirect</title>
</head>

<!--#BeginBlock-->

<body>
Hello


</body>
</html>

<!--#BeginBlock-->

---

Shows the asp it reads "Hello"

There must be some setting on IIS that I am missing preventing the browserto display the ASP
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
So the whole page is generated programmatically?  There's no HTML on the page you should be able to see absent the ASP code behind running?  What version of IIS is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
I am running win 8.  Seems like any ASP page is not being displayed properly.  PHP shows just fine, HTML shows fine too.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Can you show where you have asp enabled? Not installed but enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
I checked with another ASP (classic) page and also displays none of the code when I view the source. Its like IIS is not working at all for ASP pages.  I will try to reinstall it see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a video showing how to make sure it's enabled

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OCJanjJ4PGA
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
Already did all that, still only a blank page shows  :(
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
do you have web matrix installed?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
also, make sure the file handlers exist:

Open Administrative Tools -> Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager and select the website

In Features View under the IIS section select Handler Mappings check the existing mappings list that appears for a handler that points to *.asp if one doesn't exist select Add Script Map from the right hand navigation bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
Handler is there and I did install Web Matrix, uninstalled it and installed it again ... nothing :#
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
try un-installing web matrix and see if the asp pages show then. i've read online that sometimes web matrix can cause a conflict with classic asp pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
Thanks Ill try and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
Comment Utility
It ended up being WebMatrix .. go figure ! ... Ill try to share points as best as I can.
0