Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDD Full Bizhub C35

Posted on 2014-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Does anyone know how to free up space on a Konica Minolta Bizhub C35 printer / scanner?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkV49
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526112
Hi Mark,

There are numerous ways to free up space. You may reformat the HDD if you don't care about anything on there. Note that after the reformatting operation is finished, you must turn the machine off before using again. You may set an Auto Document Delete Time, which will delete each file after the specified time period. You may use Overwrite All Data, which deletes all data on the HDD by overwriting it. I suggest that you download the bizhub C35 Printer/Copier/Scanner User Guide from here:

http://kmbs.konicaminolta.us/wps/portal/web/home/product-library?menutype=manuals&model=bizhub%20C35

Search the PDF file for "HDD" and you'll learn how to do all of those operations. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40581236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0