Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy iTunes songs from playlist X to playlist Y

Posted on 2014-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
How do I copy iTunes songs from playlist X to playlist Y? - All songs are MP3

Where playlist X & Y are arbitrary playlists in same iTunes instance.

Select Song A & Edit...Copy - Paste not available in Playlist Y

Also how I do  copy (select) multiple songs to copy/paste as above?

My goal is to create new playlists from current playlist songs.

Also is how do I copy (click & drag) MP3 songs from Desktop or arbitrary folder to iTunes playlist
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40526117
Try File - Library - Export Playlist -  choose XML.

Then go to your other playlist and File - Library - Import Playlist.

Or - maybe the answer to both questions - after importing the MP3 songs, go to the items in Songs, and right-hand click and save to playlist.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526232
A 'Smart' playlist (gear icon) cannot be modified, since you have defined selection criteria!

'Genius' (Atom icon) playlists can be modified by removing songs, but you can't ass to themé

When you select the name of a regular playlist (note/List icon) in the left-hand column, you can add any number of songs from any type of playlist... Alternatively, you can select the playlist and click the 'Add To..' button and you will see the playlist on the left and you songs on the right (listed by Albums/Songs/Genres/Artists)...Modify List
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40526797
Having taken 'note' of your help, I am in 'gear' to proceed (heh, heh)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40526803
well ― happy new Gear!
0