?
Solved

Correcting Page Numbers in Word 2013

Posted on 2014-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I sent a Word 2013 book to my translator, and it came back with different page numbers, next to the gutter.
How can I tell how the page numbers are inserted in Word 2013?
I looked under Insert > Page Number > Bottom of Page, and did not see any of the options selected.
How can I move the page numbers either to the bottom center, or (preferably) to the outside corner, and without adding a header or footer (which will throw the page numbering off)?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:normanwillis
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 501 total points
ID: 40526397
To move them, you delete the existing ones, then add new ones by doing what you described.

The only way to tell how they are inserted is by looking; Word does not keep a record as to how they were inserted in the manner you describe.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 501 total points
ID: 40526438
It might help your understanding if you show the field codes in the document. You can toggle between seeing the codes and the results with the Alt+F9 shortcut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40528596
Hi all. Sorry for the delay. I hope to be back on this in a couple of days.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 498 total points
ID: 40529884
> How can I tell how the page numbers are inserted in Word 2013?

Usually in footer, occasionally header.
Sorry. Live with it.
It is computed basically by lines per page, page of 11", margin of 1" et al. remainder for text.
Recognize that you have some other options here. For basics, you can add blank lines to header or footer (I insert blank line prior to footer text/pageno), both before and after the text (PageNo). You can also change margins. I typically start with top & bottom at .2. let word adjust to min.

Assumption here is that text refers to hardcoded page number, you thus want to preserve pageno listed at bottom of original. Translator may or may not preserve it, may repaginate. In meantime, translator has used greater word length (or less), so paragraphs could be longer, and you may have a TOC and index to deal with.

Where paragraphs are longer, you can make other adjustment of horizontal margins. On the right, .2 (again) on left I 'd use .8, preferring to allow for hole punch there.

Now with page no in footer, the text can be shrunk effectively by changing (reducing) CPI, characters per inch. Change font. Change font size, say from 12 to 10, or even less, but not much.

Last trick, Insert Page-Break everywhere it originally was. All should be accurate with extra blank space.

Now you can go back and make it more readable, such as use of larger font, larger margin, experimenting to refrain from getting an extra page. Worst case, you can lie a little, tell word the page is a little longer than it is. Alternatively, use longer paper size, often legal will do.

________________ [alternative] _________________

Not having the document(s) all that may be way off. Reverting to original question:

> I looked under Insert > Page Number > Bottom of Page, and did not see any of the options selected.
How can I move the page numbers either to the bottom center, or (preferably) to the outside corner, and without adding a header or footer.

Highlight it. (drag mouse). It is probably left justified.
Switch that to centered, or right justified.
Done

But that is both a lot of work and is easier to miss some than putting it in the footer, which can also adjust for double sided printing.

> I looked under Insert > Page Number > Bottom of Page, and did not see any of the options selected.

Any of what options? I tried mine, and it does have option to align right. For position, it also has:
Bottom of Page (Footer)
  not just
Bottom of Page
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40579491
Did you find a solution which worked for you well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40580206
Phillip, thank you for asking!

They have changed Word since 2003, and I was having difficulty sorting out what was on the page. In the interest of saving time, I opened up another document with the guttering and page numbers the way I wanted them, made a copy of it, and then copied-and-pasted all of the new content into that document.

I didn't really learn how to work with Word 2013, but it did get me back up and running.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40583487
You're welcome. I hope you didn't mind me asking. I was curious.
0