Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Intranet File Links on a Mac

Posted on 2014-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello,

We have several Macs on our Windows 2008 network.  We also have an intranet website the everyone accesses internally that contains links to various "forms" that are located on one of our file servers.  The links that point to files give the Macs the most grief.  I know it has something to do with the link itself within the html code.  Is there a way to create/configure a link that works for both the Windows machines and the Macs?  I have access to the html code for the intranet website and some familiarity with html.
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40526251
I have not heard of this, could you include some HTML that doesn't work for Macs? I know there are issues with desktop shortcuts to URLs which don't work properly, not HTML links, but it doesn't seem that is what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40528477
Sure.  If you hover over one of the links that does nothing, this is what it shows:

file://fileserver/u/Shared/Employee%20Expense%20Request.xlsm

This is a link to an Excel spreadsheet.  Any link on our intranet website of this nature will not open.  I have opened test files in the browser and made the association with the program, but it just will not open.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529084
Is your intranet web site served as an application by IIS on your Windows server? If so, the common way to do this is to create virtual directories within the web application that point to the actual directories where the files reside. Then the files are linked using the http protocol instead of file://.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40531775
Can you provide some type of link or something explaining the virtual directory method please?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531948
Every IIS Application on a Windows Web Server is created in a Virtual Directory. But applications can have more than one, such as a second virtual directory that points to a physical directory on the network that contains the Excel files you wish to serve up over the internet. The purpose of virtual directories is to separate physical directories from the prying eyes of miscreants on the internet. It's the sandbox concept.

If you go here and scroll down to Virtual Directories, you will get the official description of what Virtual Directories are and what you can do with them.

Tons of resources out there for the procedure used to create Virtual Directories. From Microsoft we have this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40560362
Thank you.
0