Solved

VMware Disk Provisioning Not Reflected in VM

Posted on 2014-12-31
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello Experts,

I have increased the Hard disk on my VM, see images. However, the increase isn't reflected in VM

Can someone explain.

Cheers

Hd
hd
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40526298
Experts,

I'm not sure if this is the correct forum to ask this question as it directly relates to Hard disk on Windows, but can someone let me know there is a application that will give a summary or an overview of what is taking up so much space on my hard disk?

Cheers

Carlton
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40526321
if you increased the virtual disk (as i suggested in your other question) then you need to extend in windows

either use disk management (easiest) to extend the disk (right-click on C and select extend; rescan disks first if free space doesn't show) or use diskpart (command line)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40526373
Hi Seth,

Thanks for responding.

I don't see the option to extend, when I right click C:
image
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40526442
When you increase the size of a disk in VMware vSphere, this just changes the size of the container  VMDK, IT DOES NOT CHANGE THE OS Partition size! You need to do this manually!

Right Click My Computer - Manage - Disk Management - Then select the Disk, and Extend!

You need to select and run Disk Management!

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Also make sure, you DO NOT over allocate disk space, it's always easier to grow a disk, than shrink!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40527171
I don't see the option to extend, when I right click C:

you right click on C in disk management, not windows explorer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40554640
Cheers
0