Solved

Where to place Lync Mediation Server

Posted on 2014-12-31
13
365 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
In Lync environment, I believe Edge Server should be in the DMZ and probably Mediation Server too (I am not sure).
inside the Network we can have Lync Server ( called Frond End).

I need to confirm whether Mediation server needs to be in DMZ

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
In most topologies, the mediation server is colocated on the FE server. The only time you'd break it out is in a SIP trunk situation where media bypass is not an option. In such cases, the SIP trunk is still a specific static eoute, so a DMZ offers no benefit but severely complicates things. It would be very unusual to put a standalone mediation server in a DMZ, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SatyaPathak
SatyaPathak earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
The mediation server in Lync 2010/2013 is, or can be, collocated on the front end server. To enable Microsoft Lync server 2010/2013 for Enterprise voice scenarios, you need to implement a Mediation server. This server role has one purpose, which is transcoding known signaling and codecs to Microsoft’s own RT Audio codec (Real time Audio). And the mediation server is a part of your domain, INSIDE the DMZ, not a part of the DMZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
http://jaapwesscom.files.wordpress.com/2014/11/image54.png
on the Diagram shown in the above link, it looks to me like Mediation server is in the DMZ ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I also want to know when they say bypass the Mediation server, does that mean they do not need to use Mediation server at all.?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Any reason why you consider a random wordpress blog authoritative? There is plenty of bad advice on all sorts of topics on the internet.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
"when they say bypass the Mediation server"
Who is "they?"  The question as you worded it is too vague to remotely answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398719.aspx

Media bypass is a Lync Server capability that enables an administrator to configure call routing to flow directly between the user endpoint and the public switched telephone network (PSTN) gateway without traversing the Mediation Server
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
As the name implies, media bypass *only* has the media stream bypassing the mediation server. This is done to improve call quality. The mediation server is still required for SIP traffic. This is illustrated well here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398703.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
OK Cliff...so Bypassing, will still use Mediation Server for Traffic Signaling, it will just skip the media traffic...

Thanks

Can you please just clarify the placement of the Mediation server, whether it goes in the DMZ or inside the network ?
I wonder if this diagram is correct :
http://jaapwesscom.files.wordpress.com/2014/11/image54.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I know the article is  from wordpress...
however if Media Server is directly connected to SIP provider, that might raise some concerns...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
As I said, in a SIP trunking scenario, the route should be so restricted that a DMZ is unnecessary. If the trunk provider is very untrusted, I'd be putting an SBC at the edge (or in the DMZ) and then have the mediation server only talk to the SBC. Either way, I see no benefit to putting a standalone mediation server in a DMZ. It is a topology I'd never use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you so much for clearing this up!
0