Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how optimize my bookair with yosemite.

Posted on 2014-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello I feel my bookair are more slow than usual, especially surf in internet, I use Safari, Chrome and Firefox.

How can optimize the OS?
How can I delete all the cache, temporary files,... from the internet browsers?
Has the system some utility to measure the speed and now if is normal or slower?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40526434
Activity Monitor or Top may be useful in determining what is causing slowness.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40526561
how can i see the "activity monitor"?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40526583
Activity Monitor is in the Utilities folder in your Applications folder.

You can clean up caches with the freeware Onyx:  http://www.titanium.free.fr
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526587
Also, make sure you have at least 15% free space on your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40527276
How much RAM and Disk space do you have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40550035
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40550037
Thanks everybody
0