[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Space Allocation on Windows 7 VM

Posted on 2014-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello Experts,

Can someone let me know if there is a way get an overview or summary of what is taking up so much space on my Windows 7?

I have only about 2 Gb of available space but I haven't download anything. The disk space allocated to my hard drive is 32GB, see image but the space available is minimal.


imagecheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40526319
use treesize free to check the folder usage

TreeSize Free
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

you can try disk cleanup wizard though doubt it will do much
typically the SxS folder is large; windows 7/2008 R2 virtual machine system drive i usually provision at least 40gb-50gb
might just be easier to extend C virtual disk another 10gb for a little more breathing room
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40526380
WinDirStat is also a good tool.
https://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40526403
what system is this?   there were lenovo's that did system backup on the C: drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40526439
Hello experts,

The system is a compaq Presario CQ61

I increased the size by 10Gb, but as I mentioned in related post the increase isn't shown when in C:
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40526444
Howe much RAM in the Computer ?

Pagefile size can take up a large amount of disk space ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526557
Use diskmanagement to reduce the size of the partition by about 10MB, and then check whether explorer reflects the correct size. If you expand the size to use the full available space, using diskmanagement, explorer and windows doesn't always show the correct size.

Usually when you use 3rd party tools for resizing, you don't have that problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40530670
Check the size of Temp and Software Distribution also do you have any type of verbose logging enabled?

If this VM is backed up check of any temp files not cleaned up by the backup program. I have seen this happen a number of times.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40554642
Cheers
0