Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

understanding crucial's report on the system..

Posted on 2014-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
a)does the attached mean the max capacity of GB RAM memory is already reached on this laptop?
b)there is only one slot for HDD?if sdd is desired, then the existing HDD to be made an external and SSD to be put inside the laptop.? pl advise.
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40526317
a) yes; 8 total support - 2 4gb modules

b) you would need to make an image of the drive; essentially copying all the data to the new drive as the ssd would be a replacement.  the current would not normally be used externally.  the size of the ssd can't be smaller than the used space on the current drive
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1332 total points
ID: 40526332
As noted, Crucial's report shows that your system supports a max of 2 4GB modules for a total of 8GB.    You can also confirm that at Lenovo's support site, which shows the following in the specifications for that model:

"... Standard memory •DDR3-1066/1333MHz SODIMM socket x 2 (max 4GB per slot)"


As for replacing the hard drive with an SSD ... this is a very simple process, especially if you buy an SSD that's large enough to hold all of the current data on your drive.    Note that fairly large SSDs (480-500GB) are now available for only about $200.

e.g.
512GB for $212.99:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148821
480GB for $229.99:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167189

(I prefer the Intel unit, but Crucial is also an excellent choice, and in this case is a bit cheaper.   Note that both of these are frequently on sale for $20-30 less if you watch the Newegg sales)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40530479
thank you for your helpful guidance.

the Lenovo has 41GB used in C drive and 3 GB in D drive (recovery stuff?)

if I get one SSD drive to cover these 2 drives, would the recovery stuff be fit in there.. or do you need 2 different drive to simulate the environment now?

in the light of the C+D drive which tool will you recommend to make the image(s)?

>>the current would not normally be used externally.
can you please suggest why this reg HDD could not be used externally.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1332 total points
ID: 40530634
If you use a good imager and copy the entire drive (i.e. "clone" it with perhaps some partition size adjustments), then all current partitions will be retained, so you'll still have the recovery capability.

As for using the old drive externally ... there's no problem at all doing that.   Just install it in one of these and it's easy to do:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA50V1VA6752&cm_re=orico_enclosure-_-9SIA50V1VA6752-_-Product
0