Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect without change URL in iis

Posted on 2014-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello,

I'm trying to add rule in IIS that will redirect URL to different url that start with https, I know that the rule should be on rewrite option, for example:
I need to redirect URLA: "mail.domainA.com" to URL B "https://domainB.com", in the website will show  what I typed in url A.

Any idia?
Dvir
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40526830
That is not possible unless you configure your IIS to proxy the requests instead of redirecting the user.
In the example you posted of using the HTTPS, proxying will unermine the reason for https which is to secure the communications.

Since this is a secure site a requirement that the certificate for domainb.com andinclude the host from domaina.com (SAN certificate domainb.com, also mail.domainb.com, etc.). You would then using DNS to modifiy the host on domaina.com to point to the domainb.com IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 40527881
Ok, thanks for your answer, and if I don't using https? Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528039
Not without the suggestions made in prior responses.

Any redirect on your IIS site configuration will result in the browser reflecting the new address.

This is the equivalent of you sending a letter to an address.  You then receive a response saying, all communications for this address need to be sent to this new address.
If you setup your site to proxy the requests, they will appear as you are asking.

It will convert the mail from being redirected to being forwarded (i.e. within the entity that received the initial request, they handle the final disposition without the sender's input)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528954
If you want to completely hide domainB behind domainA, then you must use a reverse proxy, like explained before.
Here is a link to a well written guide on IIS reverse proxy configuration.
http://weblogs.asp.net/owscott/creating-a-reverse-proxy-with-url-rewrite-for-iis

Having said that, afaik ARR cannot front a secure site. Read this post from the IIS development team.
http://forums.iis.net/post/1883245.aspx

IF domainB must be protected by SSL, then for goodness sake get yourself a real reverse proxy, like Apache, nginx, or a load balancer.

Alternatively, there is a way to semi-hide domainB with an iframe.
Something like this can be served by domainA
<iframe src="https://domainB.com/" height="100%" width="100%"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 40535394
Thanks,

I'll try it.
0