Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from exchange 2010 to 2013 in Hyper-v

Posted on 2015-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-07
Hi
Currently we are running windows platform with Hyper-v failover cluster over that i have 2 roles of Mailbox & 2 role of cas/hub as VM's.

we are planning to upgrade the exchange from 2010 ent to 2013 enterprise.

can anybody please let me know how to start with in virtual environment and how to migrate
0
Comment
Question by:aaziz_616
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40526520
Whether its virtual or physical should really have no bearing.

I highly recommend Pete Long's migration article for 2010 to 2013.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40526598
Apart from Gareth advise above, you can also check Exchange Deployment assistant tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx

Remember, migrating doesn't mean only exchange server migration, you need to migrate or point other 3rd party tools to your 2013, so before you plan exchange migration, check the requirement about your 3rd party tool, whether those can work with 2013 or not. Don't forget change in Public folder. http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-2013-migration-moving-public-folders/

Also, make sure your client OS and Outlook version should be compatible with 2013. Read these
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/03/12/client-connectivity-in-an-exchange-2013-coexistence-environment.aspx
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/03/18/e2013-architecture/

Finally remember, in Exchange 2013, outlook connects over http. You might face issue after introducing Exchange 2013. So be prepared. Read this.
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/
0