Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data error in external storage disk under specific folder folder

Posted on 2015-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-16
Dear expert,

I used the external storage device (Samsumg S2 portable 500GB) to view the pictures in a DVD placer.

If I recall correctly, when I connected the the external storage device to the DVD player, the DVD player prompted me that it would format the specific external storage drive location (map with the pictures) to the one used by the DVD player.

Now that specific location in the storage device is NOT readable by the PC (see message below my signature) but only viewable by the DVD player.

As all other folders in the external storage device is still working properly, I am wondering if there is a way to access the files in the external hard drive by other means then simply using internet Explorer (I have Win 7) to try to access the files; perhaps DOS code? I am looking to copy them to another location and/or make them readable somehow.

Br,
JP

Note:
"XXX location is not accessible"
"Data error (cyclic redundancy check)."
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40526580
You could try booting the PC using a Linux LiveCD like knoppix, then check whether is can see the data:

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40526586
The DVD player has formatted the folder to its own requirements yet you do not tell us the make/model of this DVD player. There may well be an application that can read the files but without knowing what the player is it's just guesswork.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Nim
ID: 40526667
If you're getting CRC errors when reading the data, that sounds like the DVD player has caused some data corruption. Perhaps that's some quirk in the design of the DVD player and how it stores data, but if it's not obeying the rules in the specifications of the file system that's on the drive, it may be quite a challenge to read the files from your PC.

Have you tried running CHKDSK?

Do you get this error regardless of what file you try to read, or is it just one specific file?

The error might also be due to errors on the hard drive itself, rather than w/ the file system... you may have disconnected the hard drive from the DVD player in an "unsafe" manner while it wasn't finished writing some data to the drive...
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40526673
To third post above:
- CHKDSK, what is that?
- error is when simply trying to open the folder, not a specific file
- I worked in the DVD not in the PC

To 2nd post above:
- I do not know if when I changed the DVD it was for the same make/mode. Looking into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 40555328
I have now the DVD player back in my pocession in order to provide its information.

1. The photos in external disk are viewable via the DVD player, so the info in the external is still working somehow. I want to be able to view them via the PC.  

2. Is there a way to resolve point #1

3. Does anyone know the email contact info for the electronic device?

The following is the info for the device in question.

Toshiba
Blue Ray Disc Player
Model: BDX24000KE
220~240v ~ 50Hz, 12W
Vender: S/N: UJ221CD198448
Toshiba S/N: D30E 8448 PE14 00

Thanks in advance for the support,
JP
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40555343
As it's a Toshiba, I'd suggest going to the Toshiba website and look there under support.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40555367
Not much about it on the web, but the manual is here, http://tv.manualsonline.com/manuals/mfg/toshiba/bdx2400ku.html?p=2
0