Solved

VirtualBox

Posted on 2015-01-01
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have installed VirtualBox on an iMac running Yosemite 10.10.1. I installed Windows 7 Ultimate on the VM and then installed a copy of Microsoft Office on the VM. My need for installing the VM is to give the kids access to an MS version of Office for schoolwork. I will not use the VM for anything other than this function.

Now that I have the installations completed and have set the VM instance of Windows to run in Seamless mode I need to get the office application accessible. What I want to do is add shortcuts to the office apps on the Mac Dock so the kids will have easy and quick access to the programs they need. I also would like to have the MS applications save the documents into the documents folder associated with the kids user accounts on the Mac or at least have it "appear" they are saved there so the access for the documents is easy and straightforward when they need them.

Are these things possible with VirtualBox? If so how do I go about accomplishing my goals?
0
Comment
Question by:gacto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Virtualbox does have this function, called Seamless Mode, but I believe it only works in Windows, Linux and Solaris.

https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch04.html#seamlesswindows

VMware and Parallels has a function called Unity which can do this better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
Comment Utility
Andrew - I have VirtualBox running in seamless mode already, that is supported for Mac OS X in the current version of VB. What I am trying to figure out now is how I can get MS Office accessible in a seamless manner to the kids. I don't want them to have to launch the VM to open office, I would rather have them access the desired office program and have that launch the VM.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like what you desire does not exist yet in virtualbox.

see here

https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=53042

You would need to switch to Parallels for Mac or VMware Fusion

Switch to BootCamp and WIndows.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can see if Fusion can do what you want. VMware Workstation certainly has this in Windows. It is called Unity Mode and it works.

Is the iMAC a desktop machine?  You need to leave whatever virtualizing product you use running so that the VM can keep running.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gacto
Comment Utility
john - this is a desktop product. I plan to set up the VM product to run continuously in the background but have to figure out how to make that work in VirtualBox.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If Virtual Box does not do what you want, you would have to switch products.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware Fusion or Parallels for Mac (which is better!)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
In Parallels, it's called coherence mode.

Parallels works better on the Mac and you can also use the Bootcamp partition.  That will also allow you to boot into Bootcamp for faster speeds.

VirtualBox is much slower.
0