Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best PC security suite?

Posted on 2015-01-01
11
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I'm a small business owner, no IT team (other than Expert Exchange, THANKS), just bought new thinkpads with win7 Pro.  Have Norton 360 on old machines which expires soon.  I've researched some of the products myself but now I ask you, the Experts:  What security suite do you recommend for an owner like me?  

Thanks!

M3
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
11 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:bbhavesh
bbhavesh earned 400 total points
ID: 40526665
Try Kaspersky Anti Virus or Kaspersky internet suite.. You will feel relaxed..
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 400 total points
ID: 40526668
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40526672
Kaspersky, McAfee, Symantec Corporate and a couple of others all rate highly as commercial suites. I use Symantec Corporate Endpoint Protection for myself and for all my clients. We have no issues at all with virus outbreaks, and very few virus issues by individual user.

Remember there is not such thing as a hapless victim and the loose nut behind the keyboard is invariably the problem. The best suites do not protect again poor judgment.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:bbhavesh
ID: 40526674
Norton or Symantec are basically same .. the history is Doctor peter Norton has developed binary logarithms for Hard disc and its sectors.. (OLD NDD dos product.. Norton disk doctor) then later on Symantec was a company who obtained rights and then it got commercialized.. but presently its AV product is good but it damages files if it cannot correctly examine it and then effects system files etc..  so I request since you are new and business guy.. don't run behind anything just install best product in the market like Kaspersky or Trend Micro. When these product can survive corporate PCs network very well then for a single pc handling is not a difficult task..

try one month demo product.. if you like go for it or else there are many other products like MCafee, Quick Heal and so many.. take your decision correctly..
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40526679
Norton or Symantec are basically same <-- Absolutely NOT. Norton is a consumer product and Symantec Endpoint is a Corporate product. Same Live Update, but otherwise SEP is much better.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 200 total points
ID: 40526709
We use ESET NOD32,  you could also check  webroot, bitdefender ..etc.
http://www.pcmag.com/article/print/256703
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 200 total points
ID: 40526756
I recommend a combo of TWO products:
1) Microsoft Security Essentials: FREE on up up to TEN PC's... This would be your PRIMARY AV program...
2) MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (MBAM)... I recommend the FREE version, run manually once a week as a secondary check... If you want this to run automatically, you will need the PAID (PREMIUM) version, but unless the users are TOTALLY reckless, the once-a-week manual run is sufficient!

Sources:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

https://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 40527863
Please consider the following:  You described yourself as not having an IT team. So does that mean you need a software that does not need any maintenance, any people taking time to get familiar with it? Then surely Microsoft security essentials  (free) is the best for you as it requires no maintenance at all and integrates best.
If you had asked "what software stops malicious code from infecting my computer best?", the answer is different. Following a german IT magazine's latest real life test, Kaspersky is the best, here, eset and trend micro close behind, Symantec a little behind, Microsoft's scanner far behind. The test results are in german, however, but there's a picture on page 2 of: http://www.heise.de/artikel-archiv/ct/2014/26/136_kiosk (red: virus outbreak, green, virus stopped, yellow: program asks user for execution confirmation).
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527865
Following a German IT magazine's latest real life test, Kaspersky is the best, here, Eset and trend micro close behind, Symantec a little behind

I read this article and a couple of others. The top ones are all decent and pick what you think is best. I have been using Symantec Corporate in unmanaged mode for individuals or very small shops and it manages itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 40532318
Thank you all.  I asked for advice and you all provided it.  I wanted to spread the points around and did as best as I could.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40532328
@M3Metal  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0