?
Solved

SEO seems well, but im not to find in Google

Posted on 2015-01-01
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-08
Hello all.

I have been working with SEO for some time now, but my latest project seems to gief me a wierd results on Google.

Im not showed in Google, even if i optimized my website so i have my top 3 keywords in Google webmaster Tool to be the once i search for in Google.
I aswell added correct sitemap and image sitemap.

So it really should put me atleast at page 2, when im searching for my top 3 keywords: menstruationskop, menstruationskopper and køb.

What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40526737
Are you listed in Google at all (do a site:your site.com) search or just not listed high?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 40526763
If i search for menstruations-kop.dk i will find it in the top.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 672 total points
ID: 40526912
Okay, so you're indexed.  That's good.

SEO is not a baking recipe.  You don't just follow the steps and get a first-page listing at the end of the process.  From what I can tell, you are stepping into a crowded marketplace and unless your site is fundamentally different/better than the competition, there's no reason for Google to rank you highly.

If all content between you and the other sites is roughly equal (and given the site is about a product, the content is most likely equal) then Google looks at other signals such as site age, presence of quality backlinks, presence of spammy backlinks, and a host of other factors to determine rank.  If your site is relatively new (less than a year old), Google may still be figuring out where it should be in relation to specific terms.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1328 total points
ID: 40542961
SEO is basically broken into two different categories; on-page and off-page.

Now, for on-page it appears you have the bases covered. You're focusing on a few specific keywords, your url's are all formatted nicely, your titles/h1s/etc match up. However, nowadays google is most concerned with the user experience when someone visits your site.

For example, what is the average amount of time spent on your site by a visitor? What is the bounce rate? etc? If these numbers are poor, google will not want to send visitors to your page, hence your rankings will be poor.

To remedy this, you'll want to make sure that your opening page is very good at capturing attention. You sell menstrual cups, but are you explaining the benefits immediately to the visitor? Are you explaining what problem you are solving immediately? Are you educating the visitor or do they have to put in effort to educate themselves? Don't expect the visitor to put in effort.

Look at this page as an example:
http://www.intimina.com/en/lily_cups

They sell a similar product, but the page is very enticing. There is a video. There is a benefits chart. There are 'quotes' (social proof). All of these help keep the visitor on the site longer. This is a good experience.

If you can capture your visitor for a longer period of time, google will notice and increase your ranking.

Now for off-page... you need other sites to talk about you. This let's google know that you have good content. For example, give your product away to some mommy-bloggers so they'll write reviews of your product and link back to you. Give your product to some online industry magazines so they'll write a feature on your product. The more people talking about you the better. This will help boost your rankings as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 40543034
Oki.... That was very nice information. Just so i know what to focus on.....

I will focus on the off-page some more.

About the on-page im a Little dissapointed about how Google handle my website. I have an interest in selling a simple lowprice product without drawing to much attention on anything else. But it seems very hard when Google concentrate on pages where users are using alot of time. Which is actually the opposite of what a website like mine are supposed to do.
See my page, buy a cheap menstrual cup, done........ That scenario is not Google friendly. Which is sad. . . I actually needs to make 10 pages, a page for each cup im selling, in order to get on top of Google.

Google wants me to hold on users, when i wants users to buy the cheapest cup in 2 min. . . . Its actually pretty freaking crazy, because this comes Down to something that might not have been a topic yet. Does Google actually form companies? If a Company does not follow the rules of Google in how they form there webshop/blog/etc. . . they succesrate will decrease.

I feel i how to /knell to Google's sytem. I couldent make my website as i wants to, i have to form it after Google's rules.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1328 total points
ID: 40547334
Google's ultimate goal is a good user experience.  If Google shows a website to a searcher and that searcher has a bad experience, it reflects poorly on Google's search results. Too many bad experiences and the searcher may switch to a different search engine.

Hence, if you sell your product in 2 minutes or less, that is fine. There are likely plenty of people who already know what a menstrual cup is and just wants to hurry up and buy. It sounds like you're currently focused on this customer primarily.

However, there is a large audience out there who don't understand the benefits of menstrual cups. They may have never even considered why they would use one. They need to be educated. They need to see some social proof. They need to be reassured that this massive change in their lifestyle will turn out positive. If you start putting a focus on these customers not only will you likely increase your sales, but you'll likely improve your rankings.

If your average session duration is lengthy, that's usually a sign of a good experience.  Google will reward you for this. To achieve top rankings, you'll want to increase the stickiness of your pages, so visitors stick around longer. Search for "cheap menstrual cup" on Google and see what pages are top-ranking. Many of them are long reviews of these products. Long reviews take a long time to read, hence longer avg session duration.

In addition to time on site, focus on your bounce rate. If visitors land on your page, then immediately back out, that is a poor experience. You'll be penalized.

Make sure your site has a low bounce rate and is enjoyable to the visitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 40550127
Thx. i will try to aim what you tell me.

Again, very good information. Thx.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40550148
If your average session duration is lengthy, that's usually a sign of a good experience.  Google will reward you for this. To achieve top rankings, you'll want to increase the stickiness of your pages, so visitors stick around longer...Long reviews take a long time to read, hence longer avg session duration.

No points for my answer, please.  Lucas is giving you great advice and I just want to piggyback on something:

One way to kill two birds with one stone is paginate long reviews.  That gets you a second click to avoid the bounce metric and also addresses the average duration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 40761047
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Mikethk's comment #a40526763
Assisted answer: 0 points for Mikethk's comment #a40550127

for the following reason:

I had to choose something.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40761048
Extensive information was provided to the Asker, per their agreement:

i will try to aim what you tell me.

Again, very good information. Thx.
0