Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 Reminders

Posted on 2015-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I'm using outlook 2013 and I frequently set reminders to tasks, email, etc.

Usually they pop-up showing reminders that are due

This stopped working - I have gone to:  File - Options - Advanced - Reminders, and verified that the "show reminders" box is checked.

As a sidelight - is there a way to "manually" pop-up and / or export a list of reminders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527088
Have you tried running Outlook with the /cleanreminders switch?

Close down Outlook > click on Start > Run (or press your Windows + R keys simultaneously) > type in outlook.exe /cleanremindersOK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 40528879
hi rogerdjr,

please find below link this is usefully for your outlook problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2787708/en-US
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 40529241
Got reminders back - thanks
0