[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2015-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hi,

We’re using Exchange 2010 with no server packs, Version: 14.01.0438.000.  Can we just installed server pack 3, or do we have to install server pack 2, and then install server pack 2?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40526766
You can directly upgrade to exchange 2010 sp3. Please have a look at the MS article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40526852
We’re using Exchange 2010 with no server packs, Version: 14.01.0438.000.

that version is SP1 with update rollup 8

Exchange Server and Update Rollups Build Numbers
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/240.exchange-server-and-update-rollups-build-numbers.aspx

the article amit posted has the link for SP3 update rollup 7 though update rollup 8 v2 is the latest

Update Rollup 8 v2 For Exchange 2010 SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45225
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 40543432
Now I'm stuck, I am Version 14.2.247.5; when I go Rollup 8, but I have to reboot.
Capture1.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543456
version 14.2.247.5 is SP2
you need to install SP3 first before that rollup

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36768
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 40543518
Perfect, thank you very much!!
0