Solved

P2V Conversion

Posted on 2015-01-01
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
When i begin the conversion with VMware Converter, it goes throug all of the steps and then fails with

A general system error occured:  unknown internal error
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40526754
What version of Converter and what operating system are you trying to convert?  VMware Converter has a limit on how far back you can go.

Also the machine to be converted has to be working well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40526757
Its a 2003 OS but the converter is Standalone 5.5.3.  The machine is working
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40526759
That combination should work. Try shutting down the server, starting it back up and then converting again.  I am not sure how you would track down the "internal error". Please look in the Event Log around the time of the failed conversion.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40526760
Ok, i will check into the logs
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40526772
Is it just 2003 ?

Because ONLY Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 (32-bit and 64-bit) is SUPPORTED! on 5.5.3!

Converter logs would be helpful...

see my EE Article

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

Do you have converter installed on the server to be converted ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40526798
its sp1
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40526833
R2 SP1 ?

Not supported.... I would try an earlier version.
0