Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows High Availability

Posted on 2015-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
Hi,

I currently have a number of hyper v virtual servers (Windows 2008 R2) servers which are setup in a cluster with another host in the event of a hardware failure but what I want now is full HA to one of our other sites should the primary site have a Disaster or one of the vms  fail...what options have you guys used?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40526765
A site failover usually is a result of a "disaster" that takes the site down, power failure, loss of a internet feed, hardware failure. Not sure how a VM failure presumably each host will have the same copy of the VM replicating to it.

As to the transition configuration will depend on what it is your VMs provide and what resources you have to maintain the data between/among sites synchronized.

If you do not control your own IPs your transition isDNS based and takes sometime to propagate(TTL on the record that will be directing)  the user traffic.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40526786
Azure Site Recovery may fit into your needs. You can "stretch" your cluster setup into Azure as a DR site.

The upcoming version of Windows Server may have features that will allow for a simpler stretch cluster setup.

You'd be better of with 2012 R2 and the ability to configure Hyper-V Replica to give you an option on current OS technologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 40542264
Does Azure allow to archive yearly data for example to tape?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40849895
Sorry, I missed your last question.

No tape capabilities on the Azure end. If the data is resident locally prior to being lifted into Azure then that is the place to take a tape based backup.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856649
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0