Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis Snap Deploy

Posted on 2015-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm thinking of using Acorns Snap Deploy for deploying images worldwide. I'll create the images at corporate and then make then=m averrable on a shared drive to pull down to the sites. Other than the images what do I need to supply the site with so that they can be deployed. A boot disk or can I create a bootable image for a DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40526839
Each machine requires a license @ $25 each each server requires a license @ $121 each.
Why when you have WDS (included in every server) and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40526885
Yeah, I'm not talking about WDS or licensing I'm talking about Acronis Snap Deploy and what I need in addition to the 'image' to deploy.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40526914
drivers of course for each model of machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 40526926
Yes, but how is that handled?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527651
You will need a bootable image which can connect the share and restore the image from that share.
If the hardware is dissimilar you will need to use Universal Restore.

Personally I would use different approach. Deploy is good when you do a single time deploy to many PCs in one network. It will work well.
If you are going to perform deploy worldwide from a single place - you should think about the possible network problems.
In this case I would create a backup to DVD and send this DVD to remote site where a local admin could simply restore the image from DVD. Sure the image must be from your Master PC. This would be faster.
Or you configure Snap Deploy separately at each site and do deploys there by connecting deployment server.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
Unable to change the program that handles the scan event from a network attached Canon/Brother printer/scanner. This means you'll always have to choose which program handles this action, e.g. ControlCenter4 (in the case of a Brother).
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question