?
Solved

Error in Exchange 2010 SP3

Posted on 2015-01-01
26
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hello,

I have Exchange 2010 SP2 Hub/CAS + builtin antispam  after upgrading to Exchange 2010 sp3 i had the following errors

10912300-10152759189508183-667282684-o.j
also the following event id's

 
d.png

 d.png

and the EMC not working , please advise .
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
  • 13
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40526919
Does the Exchange Management Shell work? If so, try using the steps in this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx#Shell

Otherwise try rolling back to SP2 to get Exchange back into a working state.

If you made a backup of your Exchange server prior to upgrading to SP3 then I'd use that, but only as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40526938
no it's not working , could you provide how t rollback ? thanks .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40526956
My apologies, you can't roll back after upgrading to SP3 as there are schema changes involved. This MS article says the same thing: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560.aspx

Is this the only Exchange server in your environment or are there others?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40526958
no i have another cas and 2 member DAG , please advise
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40526979
Check the permissions on the AirFilter.dll file found in C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Sync\Bin\AirFilter.dll

The Authenticated Users group needs to have Read & Execute + Read access to this file.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40527002
it was read only and modified to Read&Execute but still the issue
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40527012
We'll need to know more about your Exchange setup before giving out any further advice.

Are your CAS servers configured in an array? If so, is it a Windows NLB array or running off a hardware load balancer?

Do you get the same issue when trying to load OWA on your other CAS server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40527018
a Hardware Load balancer but during test i'm testing the impacted server only like https:// serverip/owa

no  the other servers are SP2
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40527034
Are all Exchange Services started? Also, I assume you rebooted after doing the upgrade?

Can you post a screenshot of your Application Pools in IIS on the CAS/HUB server with the problem? They should look like the screenshot below.

AppPools.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40527056
Yes , all services are running  also all application the same attached screen shot .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40527061
It's usually best practice to remove the CAS server from the CAS array before installing SP3. Did you do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40527068
yes , also the Exchange shell display the following screen :-

d.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40527093
Just to confirm. From my screenshot, you have all showing as ASP 2.0 right?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40527101
this is my screen >

d.png
also  i got this when i'm checking kerberos module on power shell virtual directory .

d.png
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527246
Looks like your web.config is corrupted.

Check out this forum thread on two fixes for it.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7ed588a6-72a9-4192-a6ef-c91059503406/problems-with-owa-after-installing-exchange-2010-sp3?forum=exchange2010

Check at that location in the screenshot (C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\PowerShell\web.config). See if you have a web.config.bak file there as well.

If so, rename the original web.config to say web.config.old and rename the web.config.bak to web.config.

Then do an IISRESET.

See if that resolves.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40527293
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40528601
thanks Gareth it's already fixed  still only the following :-
d.png

OWA fixed after rollup 2 installed

stayapathak , i'll check and feedback.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40528727
I am wondering if you need to recreate the PowerShell virtual directory.

Check out Pete Long's article on the process.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000700.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40529608
i'm also make the same but not working :( .
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40530256
Just looking back at your IIS Application Pools screenshot. When you installed Service Pack 3 it should have created a PowerShell Proxy Virtual Directory. You are missing the PowerShell Proxy Virtual Directory. And you are missing the PowerShell Proxy Application Pool. I believe this is the root cause of your EMS error.

Did you have any errors during the install of SP3?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40531027
really i'n mot sure this because  i found many registry keys are missing !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40531033
Hey Gareth,

that's true it's powershell proxy after reading also martina's comment here :-

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1832903c-a1d7-45fd-8ff7-efcbf6380861/powershellproxy-virtdirapp-questions


so i need more information about this to recreate it .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535476
this fix
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40535698
Awesome.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40535763
But stil ws-management service does not suppport tour request not fixed :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40582394
is this because of the OWA is using custom page or this is a well known issue after upgrading to SP3 ?
0