Solved

windows installer service is broken in Vista SP2 system.  .

Posted on 2015-01-01
16
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
windows installer service is broken in Vista SP2 system.  Installed KB 947821 to install the v4,5 distribution

On Dell Laptop 1721 Dell Serice tag  HDSKZD1
AMD Turion 64 x 2 TL-56 1.80Ghz
150 GB HD
2.0 GB Ram
ATI Radeon x 1270

Thanks
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob8627
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You mean V4.5 .Net Framework ?  Try .NET Fx Verify and repair tool.

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog%7C_Tools/netfx%7C_setupverifier%7C_new.zip

The .zip file that contains the tool also contains a file named history.txt that list the most recent version.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also please read through this Microsoft Support Post below.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/vista-sp2-update-errors-msi-installer-broken/75daf81f-5c4a-44e6-94e1-26b1a325a6e5

Down in this thread, there is a suggestion to try a different Windows User Account to see if the installer works within a different user account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
John, Thank you for your response.  A lot of Deb's tale is exactly what I have gone thru.  I created a new Visitor's account (with no password )  Then I tried to install  the last batch of windows updates ( two for ,Net Framework & 8 for Office 2007 suite.  and one for C++ security update) All failed except one did install successfully and has been successful before.
KB 253242 installed successfully
KB2858725 failed with error code 13EC
Kb963670 failed with error code 641

I tried to do an upgrade From Vista Home Premium ( updated thru SP2 update) with a copy of Vista Ultimate ( with no updates) Refused!

I tried to upgrade from Vista Home Premium( updated thru SP2 update) with a copy of Windows 7 Professional  (update level unknown) Refused!
Is there a way to force an upgrade?

Thanks again John for your help
Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check event viewer for errors, it may show you where the trouble began
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
At this point, if you are going to move to Windows 7 anyway, you are probably best served to back up your documents and email, format and install Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
Thank you again
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@bob8627 - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
Yes I have approval to replace Vista with Windows 7.  As I said before I have Windows 7 Professional.  I do need to save the photos.  They are in Picasa.  So Hope they export/import easily.

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
John,

I need additional help in finishing this project.  I was able to created a photo DVD from Picasa that I will use to put back on the new Win 7 Professional restore.

However, I want to make a full image backup of the existing system for recovery if needed.  I tried to install Acronis 2014 Premium.  I got all the passcodes entered correctly, but got the now famous error message - Windows installer BROKE!! contact your administrator.

How can I get around this error to make a final backup?

Thank you for your help

Bob
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Is this still Vista?  Or is this now Windows 7 ?

Try System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
I am still on Vista with SP2.  I want to have a backup in the event something goes wrong with Win 7 installation.

I ran SFC with no errors noted.  I restarted with the results as noted.

Thank you for your help

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
are you installing Acronis on the laptop with the problem?
best install it on a working one, then connect the vista drive to it for making the image
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
Do you mean remove the Vista Drive from the "broke" computer and connect the drive (via USB) to a working computer and do the Acronis backup there?  

Thanks for your help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes, that's what i mean
better is to connect the drive to a PC with a sata cable directly
usb has very poor error handling
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
Comment Utility
The Toshiba Laptop I am using to write this message does not have an available sata port and I do not have a desktop system I can open up to connect to a sata port.

Well, I'll drop this idea.

Next issue is saving the AOL and IncrediMail email messages.  Can you tell me where these email messages are stored?

Thanks for your help
bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
for IM the mail is in the C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\IM\    Message store  folder
don't know about AOL
0