Solved

Vnc on a small screen

Posted on 2015-01-01
10
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
I need the large vnc screen to all show up on my much smaller laptop screen .  

I am trying to build systems on a redhat system that requires a lot of screen space to be able to see all the details such as buttons on the top, bottom and sides of the screens.   This process works well on the system itself ( it is just redhat's install bing used vitalized using virtutal box software

How do I "compress" a large vnc server screen  to show it all on my much smaller laptop screen ?

vncviewer -via x.y.z.a  localhost:2

This is all done on redhat 6 and oracle virtual box on the "server"
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40527124
Is text based install an option?
Yum groupinstall Is a terminal based tool to install wht you need.

If memory serves right, if you specify the VNC display size larger than your physical display, you need to also enable the scroll bars if not automatic.

But text based install is a viable option as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40527181
text based install not really an option.

I have screen size issues with more than one app
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40527203
vncviewer when the remote screen is larger than your local, the display should pan when you hit the threshold i.e. go right as far as you can, go down as far as you can.
try adding the fullscreen option. -fullscreen

Might I aksed why text based in not an option? it will solve the issue you are having and is fairly straight forward.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40527634
Use any of integrated vnc viewers?
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/VNC/Clients

Os size windwos to your desktop:
Use NX?
Use X11 over SSH?
Use XDMCP?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40528028
xming can be addedd to the above list.

How about you try the text based install once and see that it is just a simple and straight forward. versatility in approaches is necessary in this field.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528043
How xming can benefit a linux desktop he has? Probably you ment that X11 support is omnipresent on linux, and yopu dont need any crippling workarounds like Ximing or cygwin.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40528060
Gheist, unfortunately, not clear what laptop the person has.
or I jumped to said conclusion when text based install is not even a possible consideration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40528736
thank  you all for your comments

I need to have control of the screen for the install and other stuff.  

I tried a better client and selected to "option, scale to window size" and I had just what  I needed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528819
You can install from command line with X11 forwarding. no need to disturb interactive user AT ALL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40541545
Thank you

by the way, this did what I needed perfectly:

 ./VNC-Viewer-5.2.2-Linux-x86 -Scaling 59%    10.10.10.10

realvnc did  just want I needed.  I also think I am not great at explaining what I needed, sorry
0