Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual to Physical

Posted on 2015-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-14
I have a virtual server with an application installed.  I dont have the software available to re-install because it is EOL.  How can I migrate it from virtual to physical?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40527022
You must image the existing OS on the virtual server to the physical server.

This is not likely to boot, because the storage controllers will be different, and you'll end up with a BSOD, inaccessible boot disk, Stop 0x7b.

So what physical server are you migrating to, and what storage controller is present.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527057
If it is a virtual server, it will last forever and it can be moved to another host server. What need to make it real?  I would leave it as is as I believe you will be better off in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40527091
I agree, this is a requirement from the Business.  I really have no way to install the application.  Is there possibly a backup and restore option for this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40527096
You could look at all the installation registry entries and all the files and folders, and DLLs, and try and reverse engineer the installation, but this would take many man hours and may not lead to a successful outcome.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40527099
You could always build a new server and then install the applications you need on the new server. That would probably save more man-hour dollars than the cost of the server itself.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 40527174
you would need to migrate the entire virtual machine, OS and apps.
see https://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/
without more information as to the system (windows, linux, whatever) it is a bit hard to assist.

However if I assume windows, your other option would be to use somtehing like storage craft Shadowprotect, to backup the server and then restore to dissimilar hardware. You will have to be a little carefull with the hardware and you will probably have to to re-register windows at the end.

So certainly it CAN be done, but i see no GOOD reason to do it. If it is a requirement from the business, then you need to advise them that it is a bad decision.

It is currently operating as a virtual, so it obviously supports it, the only reason that i see that you would consider it, is that the system needs more power and the current host is already over provisioned with other systems. The business decision then would be that to give it more power it needs a new host, and the cost of a VMWARE certified host is prohibitive.

My suggestion in this case would be to go to a Server 2012R2 Core server http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-hyper-v-server-2012-r2 

I personally use both (Vmware & Hyper-v) I am not going to get into a discussion as to which is better, as they both have their place. What i will say is that the Hyper-v software being built on windows, supports a lot more harware, at a lot lower price point.
So if resources and cost of server is the reason then i would be migrating to Hyper-V (on a new host) and assign it all that it needs.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aspathak
ID: 40776446
Neither Converter, nor any other VMware product, currently supports going from a virtual machine to a physical machine.  
 
VMware provides a guide for performing V2P migrations, at  with Sysprep and Symantec Ghost.

Procedure can be followed with this link.

https://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/doc/V2P_TechNote.pdf



Thanks
 Aj
0